Seller's Agent in 2025
Lynda Wennerstrom
Compass
(760) 412-2781
2 in this area
48 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $711,197 - $783,000
Discover this recently updated, charming, affordable single-level detached home located at the peaceful end of a cul-de-sac in the friendly east Vallecitos Hills area of San Marcos. This inviting residence offers three cozy bedrooms, one well-appointed full bathroom, and 934 sq. ft. of comfortable living space, complemented by a convenient one-car garage. Step outside to enjoy an expansive, private almost 5,000 sq. ft. fully fenced lot adorned with mature landscaping, beautiful trees, and a lush grassy yard—perfect for relaxed family gatherings. Imagine spending leisurely afternoons on the covered patio. Thoughtful upgrades have been made throughout, including new floors, new paint, new blinds. The home boasts efficient air conditioning, a modern gas stove and range with hood, vinyl windows, and washer and dryer. With low HOA fees of just $60 and a location close to scenic hiking trails, parks, golf courses, shopping, restaurants, and excellent schools and colleges—including Twin Oaks Elementary, Woodland Park Middle, Mission Hills High School, CSUSM, Cal State University San Marcos, and Palomar College—this home is a wonderful opportunity for anyone seeking a vibrant community in San Marcos. Come and experience the warmth and welcoming spirit of your new home and neighborhood in San Marcos.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Compass Brokerage Email: lynda.wennerstrom@compass.com License #01994854 Listed on: 02/27/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huang Krystal | $750,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Friedman Rachel Ilana | $650,000 | Equity Title | |
| Stark Gary T | -- | -- | |
| Stark Gary T | -- | -- | |
| -- | $87,500 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huang Krystal | $712,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Friedman Rachel Ilana | $300,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2025 04/07/25 | Sold | $750,000 | 0.0% | $803 / Sq Ft |
| 03/16/2025 03/16/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/11/2025 03/11/25 | Price Changed | $750,000 | -3.2% | $803 / Sq Ft |
| 02/27/2025 02/27/25 | For Sale | $775,000 | -- | $830 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,866 | $650,000 | $550,000 | $100,000 |
| 2024 | $1,866 | $167,445 | $72,786 | $94,659 |
| 2023 | $1,830 | $164,162 | $71,359 | $92,803 |
| 2022 | $1,804 | $160,944 | $69,960 | $90,984 |
| 2021 | $1,775 | $157,789 | $68,589 | $89,200 |
| 2020 | $1,758 | $156,172 | $67,886 | $88,286 |
| 2019 | $1,738 | $153,110 | $66,555 | $86,555 |
| 2018 | $1,683 | $150,108 | $65,250 | $84,858 |
| 2017 | $133 | $147,166 | $63,971 | $83,195 |
| 2016 | $1,623 | $144,281 | $62,717 | $81,564 |
| 2015 | $1,600 | $142,114 | $61,775 | $80,339 |
| 2014 | $1,564 | $139,331 | $60,565 | $78,766 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Lynda Wennerstrom
Compass
(760) 412-2781
2 in this area
48 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Lauren Empey
Empey Realty
(858) 230-8644
2 in this area
44 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NDP2501852
APN: 218-302-09
Ask me questions while you tour the home.