Seller's Agent in 2026
dana Andrews
Coldwell Banker Realty
(760) 500-0528
4 in this area
42 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,119,000 - $1,172,977
Welcome to 839 Skysail Avenue, located in the gated community of Harbor Pointe. Tucked at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this Cape Cod–style home blends coastal charm with modern comfort. Bright and airy with vaulted ceilings, large windows, and engineered wood floors throughout the main living areas, with tile flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms. The inviting living room features a brick fireplace and flows to the dining area and private patio for easy indoor/outdoor living. The kitchen offers granite countertops, a decorative tile backsplash, recessed lighting, and stainless steel appliances—ready for your personal touch. The functional floor plan includes a downstairs bedroom and full bath, with the primary suite and additional bedroom upstairs. New carpet has just been installed in the bedrooms and stairs. More recent improvements include fresh interior paint, a new HVAC system with air conditioning, and a new water heater. Previous upgrades completed include dual-pane windows, vinyl fencing, roof, and exterior paint. The exterior patio is beautifully hardscaped with brick walkways—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Community pool/spa, gated entry, and only 1.1 miles to the beach. Centrally located near restaurants, shopping, and freeway access, within the Carlsbad Unified School District and a short distance to Pacific Rim Elementary. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own in one of Carlsbad’s most sought after coastal communities!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty License #01342809 Listed on: 10/17/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Out of Area Agent
Out of Area Office
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebs Matthew Jordan | $1,120,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Silverthorn Lynn | $810,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Bagnall Walter J | $685,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Kerchkoffs Trust | $600,500 | Title365 Company | |
| Parker Oakley Job | -- | None Available | |
| Wotherspoon Gillian | $570,000 | Equity Title Co San Diego | |
| Brzezinski Cory Lee | $407,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Lindsey Donald D | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Lindsey Donald D | -- | -- | |
| Lindsey Donald D | $284,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Leroy Steven M | $178,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Mortensen Michael | -- | -- | |
| Haldeman Timothy F | $18,000 | -- | |
| -- | $194,000 | -- | |
| -- | $137,500 | -- | |
| -- | $118,100 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lebs Matthew Jordan | $896,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Silverthorn Lynn | $607,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Bagnall Walter J | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wotherspoon Gillian | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brzezinski Cory Lee | $325,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindsey Donald D | $163,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindsey Donald D | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leroy Steven M | $160,100 | |
| Closed | Brzezinski Cory Lee | $74,400 | |
| Closed | Wotherspoon Gillian | $114,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | Sold | $1,120,000 | -2.6% | $798 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/13/2025 12/13/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/05/2025 12/05/25 | Price Changed | $1,149,990 | -4.2% | $819 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | Price Changed | $1,199,990 | -3.9% | $855 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | For Sale | $1,249,000 | +54.2% | $890 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/07/2020 12/07/20 | Sold | $810,000 | +5.3% | $577 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/18/2020 10/18/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/16/2020 10/16/20 | For Sale | $769,000 | +28.1% | $548 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/26/2016 05/26/16 | Sold | $600,300 | 0.0% | $428 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/20/2016 04/20/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2016 04/14/16 | For Sale | $600,300 | 0.0% | $428 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/13/2012 08/13/12 | Rented | $2,395 | -4.0% | -- | |
| 08/13/2012 08/13/12 | For Rent | $2,495 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,195 | $885,256 | $527,654 | $357,602 |
| 2024 | $9,195 | $867,899 | $517,308 | $350,591 |
| 2023 | $9,147 | $850,882 | $507,165 | $343,717 |
| 2022 | $9,005 | $834,199 | $497,221 | $336,978 |
| 2021 | $8,926 | $810,000 | $487,472 | $322,528 |
| 2020 | $7,656 | $698,699 | $420,489 | $278,210 |
| 2019 | $7,516 | $685,000 | $412,245 | $272,755 |
| 2018 | $6,691 | $624,550 | $375,865 | $248,685 |
| 2017 | $6,578 | $612,305 | $368,496 | $243,809 |
| 2016 | $5,855 | $550,000 | $331,000 | $219,000 |
| 2015 | $5,385 | $500,000 | $301,000 | $199,000 |
| 2014 | $5,133 | $475,000 | $286,000 | $189,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
dana Andrews
Coldwell Banker Realty
(760) 500-0528
4 in this area
42 Total Sales
O
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Out of Area Agent
Out of Area Office
J
Seller's Agent in 2020
Jeremy Beauvarlet
Redfin Corporation
Seller's Agent in 2016
Veronica Raggio
Julie Swartz, Broker
(619) 886-5522
13 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2016
Julie Swartz
Julie Swartz, Broker
(858) 245-5524
16 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Jami Besecker
Keller Williams Realty
(760) 438-8200
3 in this area
30 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NDP2510048
APN: 214-491-23
Ask me questions while you tour the home.