840 Towne St Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Westside Costa Mesa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,110,000 - $1,410,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,178
Sq Ft
$1,080/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 840 Towne St, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $1,272,320, approximately $1,080 per square foot. 840 Towne St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Whittier Elementary School, Horace Ensign Intermediate School, and Newport Harbor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Twedt Darrell and Kline Linda
Bought by
Twedt Darrell and Kline Linda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$358,000
Outstanding Balance
$5,351
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,266,969
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2008
Sold by
Vick David M and Vick Pamela K
Bought by
Twedt Darrell
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1994
Sold by
Beaubelle Marsalee
Bought by
Vick David M and Vick Pamela K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,100
Interest Rate
8.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twedt Darrell | -- | Service Link | |
| Twedt Darrell | $510,000 | Multiple | |
| Vick David M | $178,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Twedt Darrell | $358,000 | |
| Closed | Twedt Darrell | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vick David M | $169,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,849 | $669,887 | $600,468 | $69,419 |
| 2024 | $7,849 | $656,752 | $588,694 | $68,058 |
| 2023 | $7,596 | $643,875 | $577,151 | $66,724 |
| 2022 | $7,358 | $631,250 | $565,834 | $65,416 |
| 2021 | $7,152 | $618,873 | $554,739 | $64,134 |
| 2020 | $7,069 | $612,528 | $549,051 | $63,477 |
| 2019 | $6,917 | $600,518 | $538,285 | $62,233 |
| 2018 | $6,778 | $588,744 | $527,731 | $61,013 |
| 2017 | $6,663 | $577,200 | $517,383 | $59,817 |
| 2016 | $6,520 | $565,883 | $507,238 | $58,645 |
| 2015 | $6,457 | $557,383 | $499,618 | $57,765 |
| 2014 | $5,693 | $487,872 | $435,015 | $52,857 |
Source: Public Records
Map