Estimated Value: $805,000 - $1,019,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,912
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 840 W Smith St, Ukiah, CA 95482 and is currently estimated at $915,888, approximately $234 per square foot. 840 W Smith St is a home located in Mendocino County with nearby schools including Yokayo Elementary School, Pomolita Middle School, and Ukiah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2016
Sold by
Hermens Donald James and Hermens Linda K
Bought by
Sorensen Jeshua R and Sorensen Linda K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$301,014
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$614,874
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2014
Sold by
Thomas Daniel C and Thomas Becky J
Bought by
Hermens Donald James and Hermens Linda K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorensen Jeshua R | $700,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Hermens Donald James | $719,000 | Redwood Empire Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sorensen Jeshua R | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hermens Donald James | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,485 | $812,406 | $232,114 | $580,292 |
| 2023 | $9,485 | $780,860 | $223,101 | $557,759 |
| 2022 | $9,078 | $765,550 | $218,727 | $546,823 |
| 2021 | $9,004 | $750,540 | $214,439 | $536,101 |
| 2020 | $8,874 | $742,840 | $212,240 | $530,600 |
| 2019 | $8,455 | $728,280 | $208,080 | $520,200 |
| 2018 | $8,247 | $714,000 | $204,000 | $510,000 |
| 2017 | $8,113 | $700,000 | $200,000 | $500,000 |
| 2016 | $8,540 | $744,546 | $207,106 | $537,440 |
| 2015 | $8,470 | $733,366 | $203,996 | $529,370 |
| 2014 | $4,102 | $356,352 | $67,638 | $288,714 |
Source: Public Records
Map