NOT LISTED FOR SALE

841 Nottingham Rd Grosse Pointe Park, MI 48230

Estimated Value: $328,000 - $426,000

2 Beds
-- Bath
1,100 Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

841 Nottingham Road places you in one of the most beautiful residential pockets of Grosse Pointe Park. Tree-lined streets, classic architecture, and a quiet neighborhood atmosphere with friendly neighbors.

This location offers the rare balance of calm neighborhood living while still being minutes from everything. Walk to local parks & pool, neighborhood cafés, Fairfax Market and the lakefront. Downtown Detroit is a short drive away, making commuting simple.

The building itself reflects the perfect mix of historic character with an updated modern kitchen and bathroom.

Lower unit in a brick duplex.
2 large bedrooms, 1 full bath.
Kitchen and bathroom newly refurbished.
Updated, modern kitchen - new beautiful butcher block counter top, cabinets galore, new oven, new fridge-freezer, new dishwasher.
New shower, toilet, sink, tiles.
Peaceful outdoor patio, If you enjoy gardening - the yard is yours to enjoy.
Ample storage - bonus massive closet in the entranceway, separate large private basement space, garage.

The living area is spacious with an archway between the living and dining area. It's clean, fresh and modern while loaded with original character- leaded glass windows, original wood doors & trim, original fireplace, plus original hardwood floors.

Parking is easy - either on the street in front or in the designated parking spot at the back.

*** Grosse Pointe Park schools (Defer, Pierce or South High school) and park pass *** Walk to neighborhood staples such as Fairfax Market, Detroit Abloom, Corianders, Village Wine, Detroit Barber, Cellar 313 Wine Bar, Atwater, Howlers & Growlers, public library, and much more! Two waterfront parks with movie theaters, fitness center, gymnasium, boat wells, pools, and much more!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2021
Sold by
New Calm Investment Company Llc
Bought by
Turner Houk Rachel J and Houk Stephen
Current Estimated Value
$366,993

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
Sold by
Daniels Michael J
Bought by
New Clam Investment Company Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2016
Sold by
Garcia Carlos E
Bought by
Daniels Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2016
Sold by
Garcia Patricia C
Bought by
Garcia Carlos E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Alexander Gregory F
Bought by
Garcia Carlos E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Turner Houk Rachel J $279,000 Chirco Title Agency Inc
New Clam Investment Company Llc $173,592 Chirco Title Agency Inc
Daniels Michael J $155,000 Chirco Title Agency Inc
Garcia Carlos E -- Chirco Title Agency Inc
Garcia Carlos E $197,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Co
Gregory F Alexander $142,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner New Clam Investment Company Llc $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Rent $1,350 -- --

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,683 $168,900 $0 $0
2024 $3,545 $156,500 $0 $0
2023 $3,385 $142,100 $0 $0
2022 $3,216 $129,600 $0 $0
2021 $5,456 $120,200 $0 $0
2019 $7,291 $93,400 $0 $0
2018 $4,003 $82,600 $0 $0
2017 $5,606 $52,400 $0 $0
2016 $3,825 $65,900 $0 $0
2015 $6,018 $62,500 $0 $0
2013 $5,830 $59,500 $0 $0
2012 $1,665 $63,600 $13,500 $50,100
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.