842 E Madison Ave Des Moines, IA 50313
Highland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $169,000 - $203,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
924
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 842 E Madison Ave, Des Moines, IA 50313 and is currently estimated at $188,845, approximately $204 per square foot. 842 E Madison Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Madison Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2025
Sold by
Schurman Loren F
Bought by
Jones Hazel J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$49,500
Outstanding Balance
$49,213
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,632
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 1998
Sold by
Renda Thomas F and Renda Nancy S
Bought by
Jones Hazel J and Schurman Loren F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1997
Sold by
Cuomo Andrew M
Bought by
Renda Thomas F and Renda Nancy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1997
Sold by
Mountain States Mtg Centers Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1997
Sold by
Rice Bob E and Nielsen Charles E
Bought by
Mountain States Mtg Centers Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Hazel J | -- | Servicelink | |
| Jones Hazel J | -- | Servicelink | |
| Jones Hazel J | $69,500 | -- | |
| Renda Thomas F | -- | -- | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Mountain States Mtg Centers Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Hazel J | $49,500 | |
| Closed | Jones Hazel J | $49,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Hazel J | $56,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Renda Thomas F | $57,804 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,938 | $189,900 | $33,000 | $156,900 |
| 2024 | $2,938 | $166,800 | $28,600 | $138,200 |
| 2023 | $3,114 | $166,800 | $28,600 | $138,200 |
| 2022 | $3,088 | $141,000 | $25,100 | $115,900 |
| 2021 | $2,902 | $141,000 | $25,100 | $115,900 |
| 2020 | $3,010 | $124,900 | $22,100 | $102,800 |
| 2019 | $2,858 | $124,900 | $22,100 | $102,800 |
| 2018 | $2,824 | $114,900 | $19,900 | $95,000 |
| 2017 | $2,752 | $114,900 | $19,900 | $95,000 |
| 2016 | $2,676 | $110,300 | $18,800 | $91,500 |
| 2015 | $2,676 | $110,300 | $18,800 | $91,500 |
| 2014 | $2,538 | $104,200 | $17,300 | $86,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map