Estimated Value: $123,473 - $236,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 842 Middlebury Rd, Kent, OH 44240 and is currently estimated at $170,368, approximately $91 per square foot. 842 Middlebury Rd is a home located in Portage County with nearby schools including Longcoy Elementary School, Stanton Middle School, and Theodore Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
Sold by
Helmling David R
Bought by
R D Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,368
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2025
Sold by
Hagan John W
Bought by
Helmling David R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,368
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 1996
Sold by
Young Dayton L
Bought by
Hagan John W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,800
Interest Rate
8.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| R D Llc | $125,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Helmling David R | $12,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hagan John W | $76,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | R D Llc | $125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hagan John W | $60,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,608 | $55,830 | $15,230 | $40,600 |
| 2024 | $2,568 | $55,830 | $15,230 | $40,600 |
| 2023 | $2,560 | $45,160 | $11,800 | $33,360 |
| 2022 | $2,558 | $45,160 | $11,800 | $33,360 |
| 2021 | $2,564 | $45,160 | $11,800 | $33,360 |
| 2020 | $2,422 | $38,050 | $11,800 | $26,250 |
| 2019 | $2,423 | $38,050 | $11,800 | $26,250 |
| 2018 | $2,409 | $35,000 | $11,480 | $23,520 |
| 2017 | $2,409 | $35,000 | $11,480 | $23,520 |
| 2016 | $2,403 | $35,000 | $11,480 | $23,520 |
| 2015 | $2,404 | $35,000 | $11,480 | $23,520 |
| 2014 | $2,444 | $35,000 | $11,480 | $23,520 |
| 2013 | $2,427 | $35,000 | $11,480 | $23,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map