842 Wesley Ave Unit 1 Oak Park, IL 60304
Estimated payment $1,705/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 5-minute walk to Oak Park Station (Blue Line)
- Formal Dining Room
- Longfellow Elementary School Rated A-
- Granite Countertops
- 4-minute walk to Oak Park Conservatory
About This Home
This immaculately maintained, first-floor vintage one-bedroom condo is a rare find...complete with DEEDED garage parking! Large windows with both east and west exposure flood the home with natural light throughout the day. The convenient first-floor layout also includes an in-unit washer and dryer for everyday ease. Enjoy an unbeatable location, just moments from restaurants, shops, coffee houses, bakeries, banks, parks, pools, and public transportation. The CTA Blue Line is within two blocks, and easy access to I-290 gets you downtown in approximately 15-20 minutes by car. Both O'Hare and Midway airports are just 20-30 minutes away, making this location truly exceptional. Notes: Pet-friendly building (maximum of two pets). Assessments includes heat. Taxes do NOT reflect the homeowner's exemption.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,473
Year Built
- Built in 1923
HOA Fees
- $429 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
- Garage Door Opener
- Parking Included in Price
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 681 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Potential Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Radiator
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Lake Michigan Water
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
- 16 Units
- Debbie Steele Association, Phone Number (708) 771-0880
- Property managed by Dowling Property Mgmt.
Pet Policy
- Pets up to 50 lbs
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,473 | $13,720 | $756 | $12,964 |
| 2024 | $4,473 | $13,720 | $756 | $12,964 |
| 2023 | $4,165 | $13,720 | $756 | $12,964 |
| 2022 | $4,165 | $10,846 | $797 | $10,049 |
| 2021 | $4,058 | $10,845 | $796 | $10,049 |
| 2020 | $2,826 | $10,845 | $796 | $10,049 |
| 2019 | $2,079 | $8,849 | $729 | $8,120 |
| 2018 | $1,999 | $8,849 | $729 | $8,120 |
| 2017 | $1,977 | $8,849 | $729 | $8,120 |
| 2016 | $1,507 | $6,242 | $607 | $5,635 |
| 2015 | $1,305 | $6,242 | $607 | $5,635 |
| 2014 | $1,231 | $6,242 | $607 | $5,635 |
| 2013 | $2,176 | $9,316 | $607 | $8,709 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | For Sale | $167,000 | 0.0% | $245 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2026 02/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/11/2026 02/11/26 | For Sale | $167,000 | +19.3% | $245 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2020 07/31/20 | Sold | $140,000 | -6.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/27/2020 06/27/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/25/2020 06/25/20 | For Sale | $149,000 | +139.0% | -- | |
| 05/01/2012 05/01/12 | Sold | $62,350 | +0.7% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 02/22/2012 02/22/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2012 01/27/12 | For Sale | $61,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $140,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $62,500 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Legal Action Court Order | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $187,000 | Prairie Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $133,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $59,232 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $186,670 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12566774
APN: 16-18-226-036-1007
- 846 Wesley Ave Unit G
- 811 Clarence Ave
- 833 S Scoville Ave
- 806 S Scoville Ave
- 733 S Oak Park Ave
- 1101 S Oak Park Ave
- 627 S East Ave
- 908 Clinton Ave
- 732 S Kenilworth Ave
- 617 South Blvd Unit E
- 1042 S Kenilworth Ave
- 1135 Clarence Ave
- 1159 S East Ave
- 908 Wenonah Ave
- 512 S Grove Ave
- 1168 S Scoville Ave
- 1180 S East Ave
- 601 S Kenilworth Ave
- 1192 Clarence Ave Unit 3
- 1192 Clarence Ave Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.