NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8422 E Jumping Cholla Dr Gold Canyon, AZ 85118

Estimated Value: $456,000 - $465,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,981 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2025

Last sale price $460,000 $232 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,814 / mo

About This Home

As of December 2025

WOW! Lots of Updates including: Beautiful Quartz Counters in Kitchen & Bathroom, 2 Walk-in Showers, Tasteful Wood-Look Laminate Flooring, Stainless Appliances, Large Screen Porch, Generous Alumawood Pergola, Fenced Yard and Mountain View too! ***You'll also appreciate the Newer: Water Heater (2021), Roof (2016) & HVAC (2015) *** COMING SOON to the market! PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS TO BE POSTED SOON! ***This very popular 55+ Master Planned Community Features Preferred Tee Times, On Site Restaurant, Driving Range, Fabulous 18 Hole Golf Course, 2 Pools, Spa, Fitness Center, PICKLE BALL, Tennis, Bocce Ball, Water Volleyball, Many Community Activities and Socials and MUCH MORE! ***Conveniently Located, close to WORLD CLASS HIKING and Gold Canyon Golf Resort, which offers... ...two 18-hole Championship golf courses (Dinosaur Mountain and Sidewinder) and Expansive PATIO DINING with amazing golf and mountain views! ***Nature lovers will ENJOY the nearby 2.9 million acres of Tonto National Forest wilderness, hiking, off-road trails plus four beautiful, pristine lakes too! Conveniently located just 35 minutes from Sky Harbor Airport and 20 minutes from Mesa Gateway Airport and San Tan Village Shopping & Dining! ***You'll LOVE the GOLD CANYON LIFESTYLE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Rotella

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA631992000 Listed on: 11/05/2025

Co-Listed By

Marie Groves

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA716728000

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Lesieutre

Red Manor Realty License #BR045135000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,971

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 6,328 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $106 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,981 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 48
  • Assessor Parcel Number 104-78-048-1

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance, (see remarks)
  • 1St Residential Association, Phone Number (480) 555-4300
  • Built by UDC/SHEA
  • Mountainbrook Village Subdivision, Torrey Pines Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,971

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

6,328 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$106 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: US 60 & MOUNTAINBROOK Dr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 105.83
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2016
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: TORREY PINES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwif03
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-960-3991
  • Subdivision Name: MOUNTAINBROOK VILLAGE
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 1
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 232.2
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps, See Remarks
  • Living Area: 1981.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Screens, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Transportation Svcs, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Community Media Room, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 635.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Mountainbrook Vlg
  • Phone: 480-983-5555
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 155.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1270.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 632.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 245.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: 1st Residential
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-555-4300

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Peralta Trail Elementary School
  • High School: Apache Junction High School
  • Junior High Dist: Apache Junction Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cactus Canyon Junior High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6328.0
  • Parcel #: 104-78-048-1

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC/SHEA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2971.0
  • Tax Book Number: 104.0
  • Tax Lot: 48
  • Tax Map Number: 78.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2025
Closed on
Dec 23, 2025
Sold by
Charpentier Keith J and Charpentier Jane M
Sold Price
$460,000
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$460,881

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$881
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2002
Sold by
Nicholson Bride
Bought by
Miller Don D and Miller Sherry R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alan R Teraji Trust $460,000 Security Title Agency
Miller Don D $170,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Miller Don D $136,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $460,000 -- --
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Sold $460,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,971 $36,572 -- --
2024 $2,880 $38,093 -- --
2023 $2,923 $33,370 $11,016 $22,354
2022 $2,791 $25,653 $11,016 $14,637
2021 $2,880 $24,818 $0 $0
2020 $2,808 $24,419 $0 $0
2019 $2,688 $22,765 $0 $0
2018 $2,629 $22,573 $0 $0
2017 $2,563 $22,803 $0 $0
2016 $2,484 $22,912 $11,016 $11,896
2014 $2,386 $15,634 $8,100 $7,534
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6933522

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 104-78-048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.