$676,470
SOLD APR 14, 2026

843 Merlin Dr Middletown, DE 19709

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,877 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$235 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

63 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Macon II – Available February 2026 This 5 bed, 4 bath home with a 2-car garage blends an open layout with modern farmhouse charm. The gourmet kitchen features a smart cooking suite with double ovens, a Profile French door fridge, and stunning Calacatta Laza quartz countertops. Enjoy hard surface flooring throughout the first floor, a finished basement for extra living space, and a luxurious primary bath with a freestanding tub and custom farmhouse-style vanities. From the espresso-toned laminate floors to the stylish tile and carpet selections, every inch of this home is thoughtfully curated. Plus, washer and dryer are included for added convenience. Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Features and finishes may vary. For a full list of included features, please contact our sales representatives.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Heilman

(302) 378-9510 bheilman@yourdehome.com Delaware Homes Inc Brokerage Phone: 3023789510 License #RB-0002882 Listed on: 08/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Gobinatha MuthugowderPalani

(844) 837-5274 info@teslarealtygroup.com Tesla Realty Group, LLC License #RS346069

Tesla Realty Group, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $58 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,877 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Double Oven
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Freestanding Bathtub

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-012.44-006

Community Details

Overview

  • Built by K. Hovnanian Homes
  • Pleasanton Subdivision, Macon II Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$58 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Poured Concrete
  • Total Sq Ft: 2877
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2877
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 239.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2877
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Blown-In Insulation, Cpvc/Pvc

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 175.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tot Lots/Playground, Dog Park, Jog/Walk Path
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-012.44-006
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: APPOQUINIMINK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$689,900
Sold Price
$676,470
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,430
-1.95%
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.51%
Original Mortgage
$541,150
Outstanding Balance
$541,150
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$153,183

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $596,470 Indecomm Global Services (Reco
Deed $222,450 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $541,150 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $676,470 -1.9% $235 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2025 08/05/25 For Sale $689,900 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2087094

Bright MLS

APN: 13-012.44-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.