843 Midnight Dr Chilhowie, VA 24319
Estimated Value: $214,407 - $247,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,966
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 843 Midnight Dr, Chilhowie, VA 24319 and is currently estimated at $228,352, approximately $116 per square foot. 843 Midnight Dr is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Chilhowie Elementary School, Chilhowie Middle School, and Chilhowie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
Sold by
Schmidt James R and Schmidt Sandra L
Bought by
Redmond Jonathan Patrick
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,750
Outstanding Balance
$202,598
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,755
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2020
Sold by
Thomas Dylan and Thomas Ericka
Bought by
Schmidt James R and Schmidt Sandra L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2015
Sold by
Weller Glenn C and Weller Susan P
Bought by
Thomas Dylan and Thomas Ericka
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,634
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redmond Jonathan Patrick | $204,750 | Investors Title Insurance Comp | |
| Schmidt James R | $135,000 | Attorney | |
| Thomas Dylan | $130,000 | Blue Rdg Title&Stlmnt Agency |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Redmond Jonathan Patrick | $204,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Schmidt James R | $98,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Dylan | $137,634 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,122 | $190,200 | $18,000 | $172,200 |
| 2024 | $1,122 | $190,200 | $18,000 | $172,200 |
| 2023 | $963 | $130,200 | $15,000 | $115,200 |
| 2022 | $963 | $130,200 | $15,000 | $115,200 |
| 2021 | $963 | $130,200 | $15,000 | $115,200 |
| 2020 | $963 | $130,200 | $15,000 | $115,200 |
| 2019 | $801 | $108,200 | $15,000 | $93,200 |
| 2018 | $801 | $108,200 | $15,000 | $93,200 |
| 2017 | $801 | $108,200 | $15,000 | $93,200 |
| 2016 | $801 | $108,200 | $15,000 | $93,200 |
| 2015 | $801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map