843 Shevlin Dr El Cerrito, CA 94530
Estimated Value: $1,467,000 - $1,915,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,743
Sq Ft
$613/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 843 Shevlin Dr, El Cerrito, CA 94530 and is currently estimated at $1,682,780, approximately $613 per square foot. 843 Shevlin Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Kensington Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2012
Sold by
Tonjes Victor R
Bought by
Tonjes Victor R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2009
Sold by
Hoang Huong Diem
Bought by
Tonjes Victor R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,601
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,583,179
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2002
Sold by
Robertson Brenda Yvette
Bought by
Tonjes Victor R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1997
Sold by
Mcelroy Yvonne M and Maye Yvonne Maye
Bought by
Mcelroy Yvonne Maye
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tonjes Victor R | -- | None Available | |
| Tonjes Victor R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Tonjes Victor R | $490,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Mcelroy Yvonne Maye | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tonjes Victor R | $335,000 | |
| Closed | Tonjes Victor R | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcelroy Yvonne Maye | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,692 | $723,061 | $420,006 | $303,055 |
| 2024 | $10,210 | $708,884 | $411,771 | $297,113 |
| 2023 | $10,210 | $694,986 | $403,698 | $291,288 |
| 2022 | $10,034 | $681,360 | $395,783 | $285,577 |
| 2021 | $9,982 | $668,001 | $388,023 | $279,978 |
| 2019 | $9,352 | $648,190 | $376,515 | $271,675 |
| 2018 | $9,015 | $635,482 | $369,133 | $266,349 |
| 2017 | $8,862 | $623,023 | $361,896 | $261,127 |
| 2016 | $8,822 | $610,807 | $354,800 | $256,007 |
| 2015 | $8,845 | $601,633 | $349,471 | $252,162 |
| 2014 | $8,526 | $589,849 | $342,626 | $247,223 |
Source: Public Records
Map