843 W Grant Dr Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $330,000 - $351,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,019
Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 843 W Grant Dr, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $341,524, approximately $335 per square foot. 843 W Grant Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Forest Elementary School, Algonquin Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2019
Sold by
Thvedt Joshua John and Kochan Diana A
Bought by
Salerno Charles J and Bowman Naomi J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,354
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$160,170
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1999
Sold by
Jung Richard J
Bought by
Thvedi Joshua John and Kochan Diana A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,150
Interest Rate
7.69%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salerno Charles J | $260,000 | Attorney | |
| Thvedi Joshua John | $157,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Salerno Charles J | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thvedi Joshua John | $149,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,245 | $30,000 | $6,015 | $23,985 |
| 2024 | $6,245 | $27,000 | $5,012 | $21,988 |
| 2023 | $6,067 | $27,000 | $5,012 | $21,988 |
| 2022 | $6,067 | $27,000 | $5,012 | $21,988 |
| 2021 | $3,605 | $15,059 | $4,176 | $10,883 |
| 2020 | $3,613 | $15,059 | $4,176 | $10,883 |
| 2019 | $4,246 | $19,208 | $4,176 | $15,032 |
| 2018 | $4,491 | $18,451 | $3,675 | $14,776 |
| 2017 | $4,429 | $18,451 | $3,675 | $14,776 |
| 2016 | $4,854 | $19,966 | $3,675 | $16,291 |
| 2015 | $3,555 | $14,383 | $3,174 | $11,209 |
| 2014 | $4,013 | $16,130 | $3,174 | $12,956 |
| 2013 | $3,896 | $16,130 | $3,174 | $12,956 |
Source: Public Records
Map