NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8431 Lanier Overlook Ct Bristow, VA 20136

Estimated Value: $777,000 - $947,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,986 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2019

Last sale price $590,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,547 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Media Room
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Gainesville Middle School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of April 2019

Completely renovated and meticulously maintained home with almost 5000 finished sq.ft. Brick front home features an Open Floor plan with 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths Gourmet Kitchen with LG Studio S/S Appliances including 4 drawer Refrigerator with ice maker, 5 burner Gas Cooktop with downdraft, double Wall Ovens & Dishwasher Other kitchen features are Tile flooring, double Pantry, glass corner Cabinet, Sea Glass backsplash, extra recessed Lighting, large center Island, extended counter with seating and space for Eat-in-Kitchen table Sun Room off kitchen with Vaulted Ceiling & custom Blinds Hardwood Flooring throughout main level except Kitchen and the Upper Level Hallway Baths remodeled including Master Bath with Separate Vanities, Custom Walk-in-Tiled Shower with dual shower heads & Frameless Door Upper Level Hall Bath has Custom Tiled Shower, new Cabinets, Tiled floors & Lighting Lower Level Bath also has new Cabinet, Lighting, Tile Flooring & Shower Master Suite can accommodate King size bed and furniture, has large Sitting Area and custom built Master Closet Bedroom #2 has Custom Closet Shelving Bedrooms #3 & #4 have Walk-in-Closets Laundry on Upper Level with Bedrooms Lower Level has been finished and includes a large Game/Recreation Room with Walk-Out Sliding Door to the Patio, Media Room, Gym and Storage Area Bedroom #5 is also located in Lower Level and has two Closets & Sitting Area Outdoor Area has two areas for entertaining including a 19 X 10 Deck with plenty of room for furniture and a Custom built & designed Fieldstone Patio with extensive space and upgraded Lighting Backyard has decorative privacy Fence and Shed for storing lawn supplies Lot has beautiful wooded views and backs to a private Government Conservancy 2 Car Attached Garage includes Storage Cabinets & Toolbox, Overhead Storage & Composite Flooring All interior and exterior door hardward (hinges, banister, door stops, door knobs/levers) have been changed from brass to antique bronze Smart Home Devices including RING doorbell, WINK Hub, ARLO camera system, Sensi Thermostats, Keyless entry system & Chamberlain system in Garage Other improvements include Upper Level HVAC (2018), fresh Paint throughout (2018), upgraded Lighting interior & exterior (2016 - 2018), Hot Water Heater (2016), Termite Centricon System (2017), and 7-zone Irrigation System (2014) all Ceiling Fans have remotes - no pull chains No shoes have been worn in home and no pets Conveniently located near I-66 and major shopping and entertainment centers

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcia Babashanian

(703) 771-8888 debi.hughes@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #0225072883 Listed on: 03/08/2019

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Comerford

(703) 790-1850 bert.comerford@gmail.com Century 21 Redwood Realty

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,020

Year Built

  • Built in 2005 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 11,482 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R4

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Oversized Parking
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Bump-Outs
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Dual Staircase
  • Bar
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Wainscoting
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Back Up Gas Heat Pump System
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Underground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Fiber Optics Available
  • Satellite Dish
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7496-95-3195

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Lanier Farms HOA
  • Built by Richmond American
  • Lanier Farms Subdivision, Waterford II Floorplan

Recreation

  • Community Basketball Court
  • Community Playground

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,020

Year Built

Built in 2005 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/8/2019 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Down Draft, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Energy Efficient Appliances, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Dryer - Electric, Energy Star Refrigerator, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Oven - Double, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bar, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Double/Dual Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wainscotting, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Sprinkler System, Upgraded Countertops
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Low-E, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Marble
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Exercise Room, Laundry, Office, Storage Room, Media Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 5022
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4986
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 175.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3358
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1628
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 36
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1664
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Mixed, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Satellite Dish, Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Bump-Outs, Flood Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Refuse: 70.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Air Purification System, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: Underground, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Zoned, Programmable Thermostat, Heat Pump - Gas Backup, Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Main Entrance Lock, Monitored, Security System, Smoke Detector, Surveillance Sys, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Detection System, Exterior Cameras, Motion Detectors
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Fiber Optics Available, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Under Ground, Cable Tv Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 60.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: LANIER FARMS HOA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: VICTORY
  • High School: UNITY REED
  • Middle Or Junior School: GAINESVILLE

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Rear, Wood
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Private, Trees/Wooded, Backs - Parkland, Backs To Trees, Premium
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11482.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R4
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • In City Limits: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Home Energy Management, Appliances
  • Green Remarks: SMART Home system with ARLO camera system, RING doorbell, WINK Hub and Sensi Thermostats

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6020.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7496-95-3195
  • Tax Lot: 34
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2019
Closed on
Apr 24, 2019
Sold by
May Michael K and May Portiah A
Bought by
Christie Thomas R and Christie Courtney K
Seller's Agent
Marcia Babashanian
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Robert Comerford
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$589,900
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Current Estimated Value
$914,728

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$324,728
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$560,500
Outstanding Balance
$489,744
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$386,084

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
Sold by
May Reisha L
Bought by
May Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2007
Sold by
Khalili Saleha
Bought by
May Michael K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2005
Sold by
Richmond American Homes O
Bought by
Khalili Saleha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$487,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christie Thomas R $590,000 Attorney
May Michael $579,900 --
May Michael K $579,900 --
Khalili Saleha $609,090 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Christie Thomas R $560,500
Previous Owner May Michael K $417,000
Previous Owner Khalili Saleha $487,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2019 04/24/19 Sold $590,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft
03/12/2019 03/12/19 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2019 03/08/19 For Sale $589,900 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,253 $792,400 $189,300 $603,100
2024 $7,253 $729,300 $189,300 $540,000
2023 $7,197 $691,700 $174,700 $517,000
2022 $7,428 $660,400 $170,000 $490,400
2021 $7,190 $591,300 $147,600 $443,700
2020 $8,437 $544,300 $135,500 $408,800
2019 $8,210 $529,700 $132,500 $397,200
2018 $5,911 $489,500 $126,200 $363,300
2017 $5,980 $486,500 $125,700 $360,800
2016 $5,609 $460,200 $118,800 $341,400
2015 $5,251 $459,600 $118,800 $340,800
2014 $5,251 $421,100 $111,000 $310,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAPW432644

Bright MLS

APN: 7496-95-3195

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.