NOT LISTED FOR SALE

844 E University Ave Fresno, CA 93704

Maroa Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $390,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,461 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2013

Last sale price $159,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 134% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,193 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Siding
  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2013

Walk to City College. Very desired area near Tower District and Fresno City College. This home has been tastefully remodeled by the Neighbor Stabilization Program (NSP). The hardwood floors sparkle with that Old World Charm. The floorplan features three good sized bedrooms and a spacious living room and dining room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Scordino

Realty Concepts, Ltd. - Fresno License #00554312 Listed on: 01/15/2013

Realty Concepts, Ltd. - Fresno

Co-Listed By

Tommy Smith

Realty Concepts, Ltd. - Fresno License #01433672

Last Buyer's Agent

Eddie Rendon

Iron Key Real Estate License #01729019

Iron Key Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 8,100

Interior Spaces

  • 1,461 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry in Utility Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 8,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

8,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Price Per Square Foot: 108.83
  • Year Built Exception: 0
  • Number Of Stories: Single Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1930

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Type: Masonry
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Inside, Utility Room
  • Square Footage: 1461.00

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat & Cool
  • Gas And Electric: Public Utilities
  • Sewer/Water: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Fresno MLS

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1860
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8100.00
  • Price Per Acre: 854838.71

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1930

MLS Schools

  • School District 2: Fresno Unified

Listed on
Jan 15, 2013
Closed on
Jul 1, 2013
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$159,000
Current Estimated Value
$372,832

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,832
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.91%
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$37,361
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$335,471

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2010
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Housing Authority Of The City Of Fresno

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,933
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2009
Sold by
Chatman Diane
Bought by
Gmac Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2003
Sold by
Chatman Undra
Bought by
Chatman Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1999
Sold by
Fresno County Economic Opportunities Com
Bought by
Chatman Diane and Chatman Undra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,346
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Fresno County Economic Opportunities Com

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,346
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1998
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melgoza Jessica D $159,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Housing Authority Of The City Of Fresno -- Placer Title Company
Gmac Mortgage Llc $111,775 None Available
Chatman Diane $111,000 Financial Title Company
Chatman Diane $80,000 North American Title Co
Fresno County Economic Opportunities Com $50,500 North American Title Co
Hud -- American Title Co
Aurora Loan Services Inc $61,767 American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melgoza Jessica D $50,000
Open Melgoza Jessica D $104,000
Previous Owner Housing Authority Of The City Of Fresno $198,933
Previous Owner Chatman Diane $111,000
Previous Owner Chatman Diane $79,346
Closed Chatman Diane $4,886
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Sold $159,000 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
03/27/2013 03/27/13 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2013 01/15/13 For Sale $159,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Fresno MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,464 $194,901 $55,157 $139,744
2023 $2,323 $187,334 $53,016 $134,318
2022 $2,290 $183,662 $51,977 $131,685
2021 $2,226 $180,061 $50,958 $129,103
2020 $2,215 $178,216 $50,436 $127,780
2019 $2,129 $174,723 $49,448 $125,275
2018 $2,082 $171,298 $48,479 $122,819
2017 $2,044 $167,940 $47,529 $120,411
2016 $1,976 $164,648 $46,598 $118,050
2015 $1,945 $162,176 $45,899 $116,277
2014 $1,905 $159,000 $45,000 $114,000

Source: Fresno MLS

MLS Number: 403044

Fresno MLS

APN: 444-292-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.