844 Sligo Ave Silver Spring, MD 20910
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodHighlights
- Dogs and Cats Allowed
- Furnished
- Hardwood Floors
- Fireplace
- Fenced Lot
- Security System
About This Home
Property Id: 2245821
Peaceful Colonial in the heart of downtown Silver Spring. This charming home features a brand-new kitchen and en-suite bathroom, offering modern comfort in a classic setting. Just blocks from shopping, parks, the Metro, schools, and restaurants, everything you need is within easy reach.
Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting layout with beautiful hardwood floors throughout. The updated kitchen boasts new appliances and opens to a cozy sitting area, perfect for relaxing while overlooking the spacious backyard.
Upstairs offers three bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms providing plenty of room for work, rest, and relaxation. The lower level includes a fully self-contained in-law suite with its own kitchen, living room, two bedrooms, and a full bath—perfect for extended family, guests, or additional workspace.
Enjoy the tranquility of this quiet oasis, nestled right in the center of it all. If you prefer the home unfurnished, let’s talk!
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1936
- 1 unit
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/07/2026 02/07/26 | Price Changed | $4,500 | +12.5% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | For Rent | $4,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 12/27/2025 12/27/25 | Off Market | $4,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/22/2025 11/22/25 | For Rent | $4,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/21/2012 11/21/12 | Sold | $320,000 | -1.5% | $213 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/18/2012 03/18/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/29/2012 02/29/12 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -7.1% | $217 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/18/2012 01/18/12 | Price Changed | $350,000 | -4.1% | $233 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/19/2011 12/19/11 | Price Changed | $365,000 | -1.4% | $243 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2011 11/18/11 | Price Changed | $370,000 | -1.3% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2011 10/31/11 | For Sale | $375,000 | +17.2% | $250 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2011 10/17/11 | Off Market | $320,000 | -- | -- |
- 8012 Grove St
- 7903 Woodbury Dr
- 827 Philadelphia Ave
- 824 Philadelphia Ave
- 806 Sligo Ave
- 820 Philadelphia Ave
- 746 Thayer Ave
- 709 Boston Ave
- 900 Bonifant St Unit C
- 1201 East Hwy W Unit 222
- 1201 E West Hwy Unit 1
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 713 Gist Ave
- 930 Wayne Ave Unit 1009
- 930 Wayne Ave Unit 405
- 7903 Woodbury Dr
- 915 Silver Spring Ave
- 8021 Georgia Ave
- 811 Thayer Ave Unit basement
- 1133 East-West Hwy
- 1133 East-West Hwy Unit SI ID1461660P
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 1201 E West Hwy
- 929 Bonifant St
- 1155 Ripley St
- 1200 E -West Hwy
- 1215 E West Hwy
- 8455 Fenton St
- 700 Sligo Ave
- 7923 Eastern Ave Unit Aurora Condominiums
- 1220 Blair Mill Rd Unit 1007
- 708 Hankin St
- 7923 Eastern Ave Unit 201
- 7923 Eastern Ave Unit 904
- 7923 Eastern Ave NW Unit 105
Ask me questions while you tour the home.