845 La Mirada Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,434,000 - $1,695,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,100
Sq Ft
$1,397/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 845 La Mirada Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,536,554, approximately $1,396 per square foot. 845 La Mirada Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Capri Elementary School, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2021
Sold by
Howard Kelly
Bought by
Howard Kelly and Howard Lori
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
Sold by
Howard Kelly and Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Kelly
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2020
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Kelly and Howard Walter W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2019
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Rlt Howard Kelly and Walter W Howard Rlt
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2012
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Kelly and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2012
Sold by
Howard Walter W and Howard Kelly
Bought by
Howard Walter W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2011
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2009
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$193,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2008
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2006
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2003
Sold by
Howard Walter W
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2002
Sold by
Howard Walter William
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Howard Walter William
Bought by
Howard Walter W and Walter W Howard Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1999
Sold by
Howard Walter W Family Trust and Walter William
Bought by
Howard Walter William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,050
Interest Rate
7.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1993
Sold by
Howard Walter William
Bought by
Howard Walter William
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Kelly | -- | None Available | |
| Howard Kelly | -- | None Available | |
| Howard Kelly | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Rlt Howard Kelly | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Howard Kelly | -- | None Available | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Accommodation | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Accommodation | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Accommodation | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Southland Title | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Southland Title | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Southland Title | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | Southland Title | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | -- | |
| Howard Walter W | -- | -- | |
| Howard Walter William | -- | North American Title | |
| Howard Walter William | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $245,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $193,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter W | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Walter William | $100,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,687 | $1,061,207 | $955,087 | $106,120 |
| 2024 | $11,687 | $1,040,400 | $936,360 | $104,040 |
| 2023 | $11,246 | $1,020,000 | $918,000 | $102,000 |
| 2022 | $10,979 | $1,000,000 | $900,000 | $100,000 |
| 2021 | $1,808 | $144,336 | $73,217 | $71,119 |
| 2020 | $1,833 | $142,857 | $72,467 | $70,390 |
| 2019 | $1,801 | $140,057 | $71,047 | $69,010 |
| 2018 | $1,780 | $137,311 | $69,654 | $67,657 |
| 2017 | $1,752 | $134,620 | $68,289 | $66,331 |
| 2016 | $1,712 | $131,981 | $66,950 | $65,031 |
| 2015 | $1,663 | $130,000 | $65,945 | $64,055 |
| 2014 | $1,721 | $127,455 | $64,654 | $62,801 |
Source: Public Records
Map