8452 Mount Eagle Rd Ashland, VA 23005
Estimated payment $5,792/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- 10.01 Acre Lot
- Mud Room
- Kersey Creek Elementary School Rated A
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Welcome to 8452 Mount Eagle Road — a private 10-acre retreat in the heart of Hanover County. This beautifully renovated home blends modern comfort with exceptional outdoor living, offering spaces and upgrades rarely found at this price point. Inside, the expanded chef’s kitchen (2018) features a two-tier granite island, custom cabinetry with pull-out storage, subway tile backsplash, and an oversized walk-in pantry. A thoughtfully designed mudroom (2018) adds rustic charm with wood-topped counters, built-in seating, abundant cubbies, and custom cabinetry. The 2018 renovation also included refinished hardwood floors, upgraded lighting throughout, new door hardware, and enhanced ductwork for improved energy efficiency. The main level offers a dining room, living room, and access to a serene screened-in porch with brand-new screens (2024). Upstairs, Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring (2024) creates an allergy-friendly environment, while the primary bath received a fresh update with a new vanity and oversized framed mirror (2024). The upper level includes a spacious primary suite with a study nook, a guest suite with private bath, Jack-and-Jill bedrooms with shared bath, and a loft. Step outside to your dream backyard oasis. A custom patio (2020) with firepit, seat wall, and LED under-ledge lighting leads to the expansive saltwater pool, complete with a new pool cover (2025) and full fencing for privacy. Beyond the pool, enjoy a 16-tree orchard, eight raised garden beds, and a charming chicken coop—a homesteader’s paradise. Important behind-the-scenes upgrades include a sealed and conditioned crawl space (2024), gutter guards (2022), added garage storage with a new garage door (2026), and a brand-new roof installed in April 2026. Fresh interior paint completes the move-in-ready feel. This property is truly one-of-a-kind—private, thoughtfully updated, and ready to welcome its next owners.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,826
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 10.01 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as A1
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Frame Construction
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,296 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Mud Room
Flooring
- Wood
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Pool
- In Ground Pool
Schools
- Kersey Creek Elementary School
- Oak Knoll Middle School
- Hanover High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Well
- Septic Tank
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 21
- Assessor Parcel Number 8709-25-0723
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,826 | $719,300 | $172,900 | $546,400 |
| 2024 | $5,826 | $719,300 | $172,900 | $546,400 |
| 2023 | $5,164 | $670,600 | $154,600 | $516,000 |
| 2022 | $4,511 | $556,900 | $140,400 | $416,500 |
| 2021 | $4,293 | $530,000 | $132,100 | $397,900 |
| 2020 | $4,293 | $530,000 | $132,100 | $397,900 |
| 2019 | $3,673 | $500,300 | $123,000 | $377,300 |
| 2018 | $3,673 | $453,400 | $118,000 | $335,400 |
| 2017 | $3,424 | $422,700 | $118,000 | $304,700 |
| 2016 | $3,149 | $388,800 | $113,000 | $275,800 |
| 2015 | $3,149 | $388,800 | $113,000 | $275,800 |
| 2014 | $3,149 | $388,800 | $113,000 | $275,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $995,000 | -9.5% | $302 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $1,100,000 | -- | $334 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $500,000 | Attorney | |
| Deed | $335,626 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $400,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $300,700 | No Value Available |
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2611274
APN: 8709-25-0723
- 8369 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8313 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8341 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8294 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8297 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8355 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8264 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8251 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8236 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8229 Mount Eagle Rd
- 8258 Mount Eagle Rd
- 12216 Mount Hermon Rd
- 9118 Colonnade Cir
- 12439 N Oaks Dr
- 9323 John Wickham Way
- 9305 Climbing Jasmine Way
- 9393 Wild Honeysuckle Ln
- 8511 Peaks Rd
- 8116 Liberty Oaks Ln
- 13248 Lucy Penn Cir
- 13604 Providence Trail Cir
- 10248 Willmark Way
- 9207 Abingdon Manor Ct
- 9440 Pleasant Point Way
- 204 Kings Arms Ct
- 10449 Atlee Station Rd
- 305 Arlington St
- 10015 Seminole Rd
- 205-209 Duncan St
- 10312 Colony Bee Place
- 10253 Lakeridge Square Ct
- 9426 Deer Stream Dr
- 11421 Haltonshire Way