$1,342,500

846 Route 12a Plainfield, NH 03781

Estimated payment $8,374/month

Total Views 28,569
4 Beds
4 Baths
4,144 Sq Ft
$324 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A private 16+ acre setting with views of Mt. Ascutney, a pond, barn, and open land to explore make this Plainfield property a special Upper Valley retreat. This home was completedly renovated in 2019. Large windows throughout the home bring in natural light and take full advantage of the surrounding landscape. The main level features a primary suite with walk-in closet and a spacious bath with soaking Jacuzzi tub and separate shower. The kitchen is well equipped for both everyday living and entertaining, with quartz countertops, a Thor Professional gas range, and generous cabinet and storage space. The open kitchen, dining, and living area creates a comfortable central gathering space for family and friends. The finished lower level adds great additional living space with a custom bar, pool table area, office, and exercise room—ideal for entertaining, working from home, or relaxing at the end of the day. Outside, two decks offer inviting spaces for outdoor dining and gathering. Spend summer evenings enjoying the peaceful setting, relax in the hot tub under the stars, or gather around a fire by the pond. In winter, the pond becomes a perfect spot for skating. The property also includes a barn, chicken coop, greenhouse, 2 sheds, treehouse and open acreage to explore. A two-car garage plus additional garage space provides plenty of room for vehicles, equipment, workshop and hobbies. Located just 7 miles from I-89, the property offers an easy commute to all Upper Valley employment while maintaining the privacy and space of a rural setting.

Listing Agent

Melissa Robinson

Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES - Hanover Brokerage Phone: 603-667-7761 License #058726 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES - Hanover

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,488

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 16.87 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 237

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,488

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

16.87 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Home Depot in West Lebanon, take Route 12A South approximately 8 miles, house on right.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt at Site
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Horse/Animal Farm, Pasture, Major Road Frontage, Mountain View, Pond Frontage, Pond Site, Sloping, Trail/Near Trail, Views, Wooded, Rural
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public Maintained Road, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Cell: 603-667-7761
  • MLS Status: (10) Active - Active
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2944.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Laundry, Access to Parking, Bathroom w/Tub, Hard Surface Flooring
  • Reso Interior Features: Bar, Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hot Tub, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Living/Dining, Master BR w/ BA, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Mudroom
  • Room_10_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_11_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_12_Type: Bathroom Three Quarter
  • Room_2_Type: Kitchen/Dining
  • Room_4_Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room_5_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_6_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_7_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Family Room
  • Room_9_Type: Other
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Suitable_Use: Horse/Animal Farm,Residential,Woodland
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Room_13_Type: Bathroom Half
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Washer, Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Basement: Climate Controlled, Concrete, Daylight, Finished, Full, Insulated, Storage Space, Interior Stairs, Walkout
  • Other Equipment: Hardwired Smoke Detector
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior Features: Barn, Deck, Garden, Shed, Storage, Window Screens, Greenhouse, Poultry Coop
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Easements: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Auto Open, Direct Access

Utilities

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Heating: Hot Water, Radiant Floor
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Plainfield Elementary
  • High School: Lebanon High School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RR
  • Lot Size Acres: 16.87
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 734857.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14488.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 001
  • Tax Map Number: 237

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $12,961 $822,937 $151,537 $671,400
2022 $13,030 $523,304 $103,004 $420,300
2021 $13,899 $523,508 $103,208 $420,300
2020 $9,222 $523,758 $103,458 $420,300
2019 $13,617 $523,744 $103,444 $420,300
2018 $6,155 $458,939 $103,439 $355,500
2017 $5,596 $232,173 $98,573 $133,600
2016 $6,580 $232,090 $98,490 $133,600
2015 $6,326 $232,152 $98,552 $133,600
2014 $6,385 $232,173 $98,573 $133,600
2013 $6,385 $232,183 $121,783 $110,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1,342,500 -- $324 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5079131

PrimeMLS

APN: PLFD-000237-000000-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.