8469 Cypress Ave South Gate, CA 90280
Estimated payment $4,749/month
About This Home
Location!!! Must see this wonderful opportunity for first time home buyer or investor or anyone interested in purchasing this wonderful duplex in the desirable city of of South Gate! Property consists of 2 units. 2 bed+ 1 bath & 1 bed +1 bath! Property will be delivered vacant!
Listing Agent
Amethyst Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 323-523-3553 License #01427908 Listed on: 03/13/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 5,990 Sq Ft Lot
- 1 Common Wall
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Duplex
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,807 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 44
- Tax Tract Number 2917
- Assessor Parcel Number 6211016018
- $863 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Buildings
- 2 Units
Building Details
- Rent Control
- 2 Separate Electric Meters
- 2 Separate Gas Meters
- 1 Separate Water Meter
- Insurance Expense $2,400
- Trash Expense $840
- Water Sewer Expense $1,200
- Operating Expense $4,440
- Gross Income $42,660
- Net Operating Income $38,220
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,183 | $296,763 | $200,126 | $96,637 |
| 2024 | $4,183 | $290,945 | $196,202 | $94,743 |
| 2023 | $4,114 | $285,241 | $192,355 | $92,886 |
| 2022 | $3,928 | $279,649 | $188,584 | $91,065 |
| 2021 | $3,876 | $274,167 | $184,887 | $89,280 |
| 2020 | $3,902 | $271,357 | $182,992 | $88,365 |
| 2019 | $3,758 | $266,037 | $179,404 | $86,633 |
| 2018 | $3,635 | $260,822 | $175,887 | $84,935 |
| 2017 | $3,561 | $255,709 | $172,439 | $83,270 |
| 2016 | $3,463 | $250,696 | $169,058 | $81,638 |
| 2015 | $3,409 | $246,931 | $166,519 | $80,412 |
| 2014 | $3,414 | $242,095 | $163,258 | $78,837 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $825,000 | -- | $457 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Western Resources Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Title365 |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $353,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $287,000 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26055165
APN: 6211-016-018
- 8461 Garden View Ave
- 3062 Ardmore Ave
- 2820 Liberty Blvd
- 2815 Orchard Place
- 2811 Orchard Place
- 8148 Madison Ave
- 8629 Dearborn Ave
- 8137 Beechwood Ave
- 3146 Cudahy St
- 8954 S Gate Ave
- 2829 Cudahy St
- 2912 Hill St
- 3107 Hill St
- 3213 Hill St
- 2565 Sale Place
- 8480 Virginia Ave
- 8995 Victoria Ave
- 2502 Poplar Place
- 9411 Madison Ave
- 8446 California Ave
- 8178 Chestnut Ave
- 8178 Chestnut Ave
- 2740 Cudahy St
- 7853 State St
- 7914 Seville Ave Unit B
- 2738 Southern Ave Unit B