Estimated payment $4,901/month
Highlights
- Barn
- RV Access or Parking
- Covered Deck
- Horses Allowed On Property
- 5 Acre Lot
- Wood Burning Stove
About This Home
Sellers are motivated to sell! Live the hobby farm lifestyle you’ve been dreaming of - fresh eggs in the morning, horses in your backyard, space to garden, roam, and truly enjoy the land - all with breathtaking views just minutes from town! Set on 5 fully fenced irrigated acres in the highly sought-after North Grand Junction area, this beautifully remodeled, turn-key property offers 3,036 sq ft with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms - perfectly blending comfort, function, and rural charm. Surrounded by agricultural land, you’ll enjoy peaceful privacy with no HOA and panoramic valley views in every direction. Inside, the open-concept design shines with a thoughtfully updated kitchen featuring a large island, stainless steel appliances, fresh interior paint, new luxury vinyl plank flooring, and a seamless flow into the main living space. A cozy wood-burning fireplace anchors the home, while the lower level adds versatility with a second living area, workroom, and generous storage. Take in the scenery from the elevated deck off the dining room or unwind on the walk-out basement patio below. Designed with both lifestyle and functionality in mind, the property is fully equipped for hobby farming or equestrian use. Amenities include a 4-stall barn with tack room and electricity, riding arena with horse shelter and tack house, chicken coop with feed room and power, three additional pens with shelters, and a garden area. Mature landscaping, an apple tree, grapevines, and a detached 2-car garage complete the setting. Extensive recent updates include new exterior stucco with cultured stone accents (2026), new interior texture and paint (2026), new luxury vinyl plank flooring (2026), a newly added kitchen island (2026), furnace and A/C (2023), plus additional thoughtful upgrades throughout. A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with acreage, infrastructure, and breathtaking views - properties like this are few and far between.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,560
Year Built
- Built in 1971
Lot Details
- 5 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 800'x260x680x245
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Upstairs
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Bathrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry in Basement
- Crawl Space
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Barn
- 4 Irrigated Acres
Community Details
- Area 15 Merchand Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2701-274-00-022
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,560 | $21,790 | $1,880 | $19,910 |
| 2024 | $1,685 | $23,850 | $2,050 | $21,800 |
| 2023 | $1,685 | $23,850 | $2,050 | $21,800 |
| 2022 | $1,270 | $17,690 | $1,590 | $16,100 |
| 2021 | $1,253 | $18,400 | $1,750 | $16,650 |
| 2020 | $981 | $14,760 | $1,410 | $13,350 |
| 2019 | $892 | $14,760 | $1,410 | $13,350 |
| 2018 | $1,042 | $27,070 | $14,040 | $13,030 |
| 2017 | $1,738 | $25,870 | $14,040 | $11,830 |
| 2016 | $1,523 | $25,590 | $13,930 | $11,660 |
| 2015 | $1,536 | $25,590 | $13,930 | $11,660 |
| 2014 | $1,349 | $22,480 | $11,540 | $10,940 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $899,000 | -3.9% | $296 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $935,000 | -4.1% | $308 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $975,000 | -2.5% | $321 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $1,000,000 | -16.7% | $329 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | +84.6% | $395 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2021 09/30/21 | Sold | $650,000 | -4.3% | $214 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/24/2021 08/24/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/18/2021 08/18/21 | For Sale | $679,000 | +29.3% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2020 03/06/20 | Sold | $525,000 | -2.8% | $173 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/15/2020 01/15/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/09/2019 10/09/19 | Price Changed | $540,000 | -1.8% | $178 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/09/2019 09/09/19 | Price Changed | $550,000 | -1.6% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2019 08/20/19 | For Sale | $559,000 | +31.2% | $184 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/27/2017 06/27/17 | Sold | $426,000 | -3.0% | $140 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/28/2017 04/28/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/11/2017 01/11/17 | For Sale | $439,000 | -- | $145 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $650,000 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $525,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $426,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Warranty Deed | $207,340 | -- | |
| Deed | $175,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $548,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $420,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $340,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $186,600 | No Value Available |
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association
MLS Number: 20260729
APN: 2701-274-00-022
- 2579 H 3 4 Rd
- 877 26 Rd
- 2629 Emerald Ridge Ln
- 878 Quail Meadows Ct
- 2580 H Rd
- 2639 Emerald Ridge Ln
- 2640 Tiger Eye Ln
- 863 Fire Quartz Ln
- 856 Fire Quartz Ln
- 912 25 3 4 Rd
- 2569 I Rd
- 868 Grand Vista Way
- 881 Quail Run Dr
- 916 25 3 4 Rd
- 923 Vista Ct
- 920 25 3 4 Rd
- 922 25 3 4 Rd
- 2612 Partridge Ct
- 868 Quail Run Dr
- 856 Summer Bend Ct
Ask me questions while you tour the home.