847 E Chestnut St Stanley, NC 28164
Estimated payment $1,606/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath brick ranch home at 847 E Chestnut Street, Stanley, NC 28164. This 1-story residence offers 1,419 sq ft of comfortable living space on a spacious 0.66-acre lot. It features 2 living rooms, a modern kitchen, laundry room, and no HOA.
Recent updates include: new roof on house and shed (March 2025), fully updated kitchen (May 2025), replaced floor joists and back French doors (September 2025), smoothed hallway wall (December 2025), fresh paint throughout most of the home (August 2025), new luxury vinyl plank flooring in kitchen, hallway, bathroom, and laundry (January 2026), electrical panel brought to code (2025) with two new outdoor outlets (March 2026). Move-in ready.
Schedule your showing today.
Listing Agent
Mark Spain Real Estate Brokerage Email: bradblumer@markspain.com License #328311 Listed on: 05/08/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1968
Lot Details
- 28,750 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- Driveway
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,419 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Crawl Space
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Community Well
- Septic Tank
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 174512
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,659 | $232,390 | $21,500 | $210,890 |
| 2024 | $1,659 | $232,390 | $21,500 | $210,890 |
| 2023 | $1,615 | $232,390 | $21,500 | $210,890 |
| 2022 | $1,227 | $133,410 | $16,500 | $116,910 |
| 2021 | $1,239 | $133,410 | $16,500 | $116,910 |
| 2019 | $1,226 | $133,410 | $16,500 | $116,910 |
| 2018 | $1,023 | $105,997 | $14,400 | $91,597 |
| 2017 | $1,000 | $105,997 | $14,400 | $91,597 |
| 2016 | $995 | $103,678 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $849 | $88,877 | $18,000 | $70,877 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $275,000 | +161.9% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2013 09/30/13 | Sold | $105,000 | +5.1% | $74 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/13/2013 09/13/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/27/2013 08/27/13 | For Sale | $99,900 | +250.5% | $70 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/10/2013 06/10/13 | Sold | $28,500 | -28.6% | $20 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/30/2013 04/30/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2013 04/11/13 | For Sale | $39,900 | -- | $28 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $105,000 | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $28,500 | None Available | |
| Deed | $59,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $96,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $74,000 | -- | |
| Trustee Deed | $101,939 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $93,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $103,098 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $96,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $59,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $59,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $93,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4374037
APN: 174512
- 412 E Poplar St
- 503 N Mauney Ave
- 5154 Tommy Ln
- 5136 Tommy Ln Unit 1205
- 5130 Tommy Ln Unit 1002
- 5128 Tommy Ln Unit 1003
- 5126 Tommy Ln Unit 1004
- 5153 Tommy Ln Unit 1104
- 5124 Tommy Ln Unit 1005
- 5141 Tommy Ln Unit 904
- 5119 Tommy Ln Unit 704
- 5117 Tommy Ln Unit 703
- 5115 Tommy Ln Unit 702
- 5113 Tommy Ln Unit 701
- 5109 Tommy Ln Unit 505
- 203 Willow St
- 00 Old Mount Holly Rd
- 526 Mariposa Rd
- 213 Vicki Way
- 106 Blacksnake Rd
- 212 E Poplar St
- 707 N Main St
- 208 W Chestnut St
- 301 Rollins St Unit B
- 115 Walking Horse Run
- 2053 Lake Vista Dr
- 417 Zander Woods Ct
- 108 Brinkley Park Ct
- 3843 Rosewood Dr
- 3854 Rosewood Dr
- 104 Greenway View Ct
- 5108 Efird Draw Dr
- 5050 Park Creek Dr