847 Hamilton St Memphis, TN 38114
Orange Mound NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $64,320 - $100,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$53/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 847 Hamilton St, Memphis, TN 38114 and is currently estimated at $80,830, approximately $53 per square foot. 847 Hamilton St is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Sherwood Middle, Melrose High School, and Hanley School - Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Bryson Peggy and Humphreys Peggy S
Bought by
Humphreys Larry and Humphreys Peggy S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,825
Outstanding Balance
$35,402
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,428
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1999
Sold by
Malone Willie A and Malone Burns J
Bought by
Orange Mound Development Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 1999
Sold by
Orange Mound Development Corp
Bought by
Bryson Peggy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1996
Sold by
Young Willie and Young Willie B
Bought by
Malone Willie Ann and Burns Barbara Jean
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humphreys Larry | -- | None Available | |
| Orange Mound Development Corp | $30,000 | -- | |
| Orange Mound Development Corp | $30,000 | -- | |
| Bryson Peggy | $56,000 | -- | |
| Bryson Peggy | $56,000 | -- | |
| Malone Willie Ann | -- | -- | |
| Malone Willie Ann | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Humphreys Larry | $59,825 | |
| Closed | Bryson Peggy | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $259 | $13,275 | $1,500 | $11,775 |
| 2024 | $259 | $7,650 | $750 | $6,900 |
| 2023 | $466 | $7,650 | $750 | $6,900 |
| 2022 | $466 | $7,650 | $750 | $6,900 |
| 2021 | $471 | $7,650 | $750 | $6,900 |
| 2020 | $429 | $5,925 | $750 | $5,175 |
| 2019 | $429 | $5,925 | $750 | $5,175 |
| 2018 | $429 | $5,925 | $750 | $5,175 |
| 2017 | $244 | $5,925 | $750 | $5,175 |
| 2016 | $269 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $269 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map