847 Peralta Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,369,000 - $1,758,232
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$894/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 847 Peralta Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,519,808, approximately $894 per square foot. 847 Peralta Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Channer David and Rattner Jessica
Bought by
Unruh Richard Greenwood and Mclellan Hollis C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$494,496
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2008
Sold by
Channer David and Rattner Jessica
Bought by
Channer David and Rattner Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2003
Sold by
Hooper Properties Llc
Bought by
Channer David and Ratner Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Hooper Jack F and Jack & Mona Hooper Living Trus
Bought by
Hooper Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unruh Richard Greenwood | $612,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Channer David | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Channer David | $525,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hooper Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Hooper Jack F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Unruh Richard Greenwood | $494,496 | |
| Previous Owner | Channer David | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Channer David | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,064 | $797,719 | $230,599 | $574,120 |
| 2024 | $13,064 | $781,945 | $226,079 | $562,866 |
| 2023 | $12,733 | $773,478 | $221,647 | $551,831 |
| 2022 | $12,440 | $751,313 | $217,301 | $541,012 |
| 2021 | $12,667 | $736,449 | $213,042 | $530,407 |
| 2020 | $11,815 | $735,831 | $210,859 | $524,972 |
| 2019 | $11,361 | $721,408 | $206,726 | $514,682 |
| 2018 | $11,157 | $707,268 | $202,674 | $504,594 |
| 2017 | $10,764 | $693,403 | $198,701 | $494,702 |
| 2016 | $10,412 | $679,807 | $194,805 | $485,002 |
| 2015 | $10,265 | $669,600 | $191,880 | $477,720 |
| 2014 | $9,815 | $627,073 | $188,122 | $438,951 |
Source: Public Records
Map