848 Edison Ave Bronx, NY 10465
Throgs Neck-Edgewater Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $599,362 - $880,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,328
Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 848 Edison Ave, Bronx, NY 10465 and is currently estimated at $730,841, approximately $550 per square foot. 848 Edison Ave is a home located in Bronx County with nearby schools including P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra, Herbert H Lehman High School, and St Benedict School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2005
Sold by
Dunleavy Margaret and Dunleavy William C
Bought by
Maher Gerard T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,000
Outstanding Balance
$189,570
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$541,271
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maher Gerard T | $479,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Maher Gerard T | $359,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,254 | $33,005 | $8,102 | $24,903 |
| 2025 | $6,141 | $32,406 | $8,305 | $24,101 |
| 2024 | $6,141 | $30,574 | $7,099 | $23,475 |
| 2023 | $2,968 | $29,232 | $7,219 | $22,013 |
| 2022 | $2,910 | $37,560 | $9,780 | $27,780 |
| 2021 | $5,788 | $33,120 | $9,780 | $23,340 |
| 2020 | $5,716 | $29,820 | $9,780 | $20,040 |
| 2019 | $5,330 | $30,720 | $9,780 | $20,940 |
| 2018 | $4,966 | $24,360 | $9,780 | $14,580 |
| 2017 | $4,953 | $24,295 | $9,384 | $14,911 |
| 2016 | $4,582 | $22,920 | $9,780 | $13,140 |
| 2015 | $2,877 | $22,504 | $9,791 | $12,713 |
| 2014 | $2,877 | $21,232 | $9,879 | $11,353 |
Source: Public Records
Map