8488 Capeview Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
Bay View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $361,000 - $400,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,816
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8488 Capeview Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $374,379, approximately $206 per square foot. 8488 Capeview Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Bay View Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Norview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
Sold by
Evans Brian A and Evans Erin A
Bought by
Hudgins Christopher T and Hudgins Olivia A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$221,392
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$152,987
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Perez Erik D and Perez Simona
Bought by
Evans Brian A and Evans Erin A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2006
Sold by
Roberts William H and Roberts Paula S
Bought by
Perez Erik D and Perez Simona
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$27,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudgins Christopher T | $305,000 | Attorney | |
| Evans Brian A | $295,000 | Multiple | |
| Perez Erik D | $270,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hudgins Christopher T | $244,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Brian A | $295,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Perez Erik D | $27,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Perez Erik D | $216,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,859 | $313,700 | $80,500 | $233,200 |
| 2024 | $3,767 | $306,300 | $80,500 | $225,800 |
| 2023 | $3,640 | $291,200 | $73,000 | $218,200 |
| 2022 | $3,541 | $283,300 | $68,800 | $214,500 |
| 2021 | $3,122 | $243,600 | $55,500 | $188,100 |
| 2020 | $2,878 | $230,200 | $45,500 | $184,700 |
| 2019 | $2,853 | $228,200 | $43,500 | $184,700 |
| 2018 | $2,698 | $215,800 | $43,500 | $172,300 |
| 2017 | $2,431 | $211,400 | $43,500 | $167,900 |
| 2016 | $2,431 | $216,500 | $43,500 | $173,000 |
| 2015 | $2,483 | $216,500 | $43,500 | $173,000 |
| 2014 | $2,483 | $216,500 | $43,500 | $173,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map