8492 Capeview Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
Bay View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $387,848 - $446,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,052
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8492 Capeview Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $416,462, approximately $202 per square foot. 8492 Capeview Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Bay View Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Norview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Radspinner Radspinner H and Radspinner Eric J
Bought by
Ross Bradley M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,600
Outstanding Balance
$190,805
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,657
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
Sold by
Equity Development Corp Inc
Bought by
Radspinner Eric J and Radspinner Laura G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2012
Sold by
Mannion Mary M and Morelli Kathleen
Bought by
Equity Development Corp Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Bradley M | $277,000 | Priority Title & Escrow | |
| Radspinner Eric J | $247,500 | None Available | |
| Equity Development Corp Inc | $34,650 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ross Bradley M | $221,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Radspinner Eric J | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,218 | $342,900 | $91,500 | $251,400 |
| 2024 | $4,149 | $337,300 | $91,500 | $245,800 |
| 2023 | $4,009 | $320,700 | $83,000 | $237,700 |
| 2022 | $3,899 | $311,900 | $78,100 | $233,800 |
| 2021 | $3,456 | $276,500 | $63,000 | $213,500 |
| 2020 | $3,280 | $262,400 | $52,500 | $209,900 |
| 2019 | $3,249 | $259,900 | $50,000 | $209,900 |
| 2018 | $3,059 | $244,700 | $50,000 | $194,700 |
| 2017 | $2,768 | $240,700 | $50,000 | $190,700 |
| 2016 | $2,768 | $127,700 | $50,000 | $77,700 |
| 2015 | $2,845 | $127,700 | $50,000 | $77,700 |
| 2014 | $2,845 | $127,700 | $50,000 | $77,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map