$1,699,995
SOLD MAY 15, 2026
Last list price

849 Bluespring Ln Saint Louis, MO 63131

4 Beds
5 Baths
4,656 Sq Ft
1.04 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$365 Per Sq Ft

129 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Circular Driveway
  • Ladue 5th Grade Center Rated A+
  • Mud Room
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Back on market at no fault of seller: Spectacular Frontenac renovation in Ladue (Conway) School district. This stately 2-story home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths on the second floor. The primary suite has a large carrara marble surround shower, luxurious soaking tub, private water closet, two vanities, as well as a generous walk-in closet. There is an en-suite shower for the second bedroom with waterfall tiled walls. The final two bedrooms share a third bathroom. A second floor laundry room rounds out the floor. The main floor was designed to activate multiple areas, with a formal dining room, sitting room, and open floorplan through the kitchen and living room. The kitchen features Thermador appliances and quartz countertops siting on custom cabinetry. The walk-in pantry has custom shelving, cabinetry, and a sink/coffee station. The Kitchen's 11ft island with seating makes a perfect transition to the living room, which has a stately, slate-surround direct-vent gas fireplace. Just off of the living room is a heated 3-seasons room. Entering the home from the oversized 3-car garage, there is a mud room with custom hall trees and laundry station, as well as a powder room complete with a live-edge walnut custom vanity. Outside, the driveway has been completely refinished, a new paver patio has been installed, and an acre of flat ground is perfect for outdoor activities or adding a pool, which can easily be done.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Spencer Toder

Confluence Realty Advisors, LLC License #2011008243 Listed on: 11/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sam Hall

Dielmann Sotheby's International Realty License #2011006480

Dielmann Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,421

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Partially Finished Basement

  • 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, maintenance parking/roads, snow removal
  • Bluespring Subdivision C/O Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19N-52-0314

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,421

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1.04 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.04
  • Reso Association Amenities: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-537-1537
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Bluespring Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3456
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Den, Gas, Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Insulated Windows
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 9 ft + Pour, Bathroom, Concrete, Daylight/Lookout, Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 3
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agent Owned, Lead Paint
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Bluespring Subdivision C/O

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Parking/Roads, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Conway Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: Ladue
  • High School: Ladue Horton Watkins High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ladue Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45302.4
  • Parcel Number: 19N-52-0314

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10421

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2025
Sold by
Barbara E Bader Revocable Trust
Bought by
Kai Investment Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,040,400
Outstanding Balance
$1,036,716
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$617,009

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2003
Sold by
Bader Jerome A and Bader Barbara E
Bought by
Bader Barbara E and Barbara E Bader Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,040,400 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold -- -- --
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $1,699,995 -1.4% $365 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $1,725,000 -1.4% $370 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Price Changed $1,749,998 0.0% $376 / Sq Ft
11/26/2025 11/26/25 Price Changed $1,749,999 0.0% $376 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $1,750,000 -- $376 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,421 $179,020 $124,410 $54,610
2024 $10,421 $152,320 $95,700 $56,620
2023 $10,421 $152,320 $95,700 $56,620
2022 $10,492 $147,670 $86,150 $61,520
2021 $10,432 $147,670 $86,150 $61,520
2020 $9,960 $152,700 $85,840 $66,860
2019 $9,811 $152,700 $85,840 $66,860
2018 $9,737 $139,820 $76,300 $63,520
2017 $9,699 $139,820 $76,300 $63,520
2016 $9,842 $137,180 $66,770 $70,410
2015 $9,374 $137,180 $66,770 $70,410
2014 $8,442 $119,770 $44,420 $75,350
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25077868

MARIS MLS

APN: 19N-52-0314

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.