849 S State St Springfield, IL 62704
Historic West Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $166,346 - $190,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
5,401
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 849 S State St, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $180,837. 849 S State St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Graham Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Rehan Tayseer
Bought by
Rehan Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2017
Sold by
Hinds Betty L
Bought by
Rehan Tayseer
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rehan Properties Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rehan Tayseer | $68,000 | Lesniak James B |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,797 | $45,203 | $4,536 | $40,667 |
| 2023 | $3,650 | $41,289 | $4,143 | $37,146 |
| 2022 | $3,474 | $38,765 | $3,929 | $34,836 |
| 2021 | $3,359 | $37,314 | $3,782 | $33,532 |
| 2020 | $3,292 | $37,370 | $3,788 | $33,582 |
| 2019 | $3,231 | $37,240 | $3,775 | $33,465 |
| 2018 | $3,062 | $36,245 | $3,756 | $32,489 |
| 2017 | $2,077 | $35,776 | $3,707 | $32,069 |
| 2016 | $817 | $35,254 | $3,653 | $31,601 |
| 2015 | $818 | $34,832 | $3,609 | $31,223 |
| 2014 | $811 | $34,607 | $3,586 | $31,021 |
| 2013 | $1,913 | $34,607 | $3,586 | $31,021 |
Source: Public Records
Map