8499 Chapp Ave Warren, MI 48089
Southeast Warren NeighborhoodEstimated payment $783/month
About This Home
This 2BR ranch is a turnkey investment opportunity with reliable rental income already in place. Currently leased at $1,250 per month, this property has been fully updated in recent years, making it an attractive, low-maintenance addition to any portfolio. Inside, you’ll find durable luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the main living areas, complemented by a beautifully updated kitchen featuring granite countertops and stylish tiled flooring. The bathroom has also been upgraded with tiled floors and a fully tiled tub surround, offering a clean, modern feel. Additional highlights include a one-and-a-half car garage for added storage and convenience, as well as rental certification from the city, providing peace of mind for investors. To respect tenant privacy, no showings will be allowed without an accepted offer.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
Year Built
- Built in 1946 | Remodeled in 2023
Lot Details
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 38x120
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 600 Sq Ft Home
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- Pipers Van Dyke # 10 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1327326028
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,431 | $37,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $24 | $33,730 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,983 | $27,990 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,839 | $23,720 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,380 | $21,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,349 | $18,510 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $919 | $15,370 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $908 | $12,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $894 | $12,420 | $2,560 | $9,860 |
| 2016 | $887 | $12,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $12,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $12,210 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $108,000 | +10.2% | $180 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2023 09/12/23 | Sold | $98,000 | 0.0% | $115 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/21/2023 07/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/17/2023 07/17/23 | Price Changed | $98,000 | -1.0% | $115 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/22/2023 06/22/23 | Price Changed | $99,000 | -8.3% | $116 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/21/2023 06/21/23 | Price Changed | $108,000 | -0.9% | $127 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2023 06/13/23 | Price Changed | $109,000 | -0.9% | $128 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/05/2023 06/05/23 | For Sale | $110,000 | +193.3% | $129 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2021 03/01/21 | Sold | $37,500 | +4.2% | $72 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/20/2021 02/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/17/2021 02/17/21 | For Sale | $36,000 | +44.0% | $69 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/23/2019 12/23/19 | Sold | $25,000 | -28.4% | $41 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/11/2019 10/11/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/03/2019 09/03/19 | For Sale | $34,900 | -- | $58 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $98,000 | All Points Title Agency | |
| Warranty Deed | $22,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $22,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $37,500 | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $25,000 | Bbc Title Agency Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $26,000 | Etitle Agency Inc | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $42,448 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Able Title Agency Llc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $43,400 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261032139
APN: 12-13-27-326-028
- 8493 Jewett Ave
- 8420 Jewett Ave
- 8285 Chapp Ave
- 8459 Timken Ave
- 8427 Timken Ave
- 8292 Superior
- 8275 Essex Ave
- 8619 Lozier Ave
- 8211 Standard
- 8653 Sterling St
- 8269 Sterling
- 8734 Sterling St
- 8291 Lozier Ave
- 8436 Lozier Ave
- 8602 Kaltz St
- 8755 Sterling St
- 11108 Essex Ave
- 11208 Stephens Rd
- 8764 Kaltz Ave
- 8635 Continental Ave
- 8428 Timken Ave
- 8716 Timken Ave
- 8212 Timken Ave
- 11043 Timken Ave
- 11076 Essex Ave
- 8048 Timken Ave