Seller's Agent in 2025
Stefanie Conley
Keller Williams Great Smokies
(828) 508-8676
63 in this area
183 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $597,000 - $2,434,000
Perched at 4,600’ on a private ridgeline, this Al Platt-designed home in Balsam Mountain Preserve offers stunning sunrise and sunset views in a conservation community where 3,200 of 4,400 acres are permanently protected. With heart pine floors reclaimed from the Ivey Cotton Mill, oversized windows, and radiant heat on the lower level, the home blends rustic charm with thoughtful design. The main-level layout includes 3 bedrooms with ensuite baths and a bonus room/office with its own half bath, connected by a breezeway for privacy and flexibility. Outdoor living shines with a screened porch with wood-burning fireplace, wrap-around deck, and flagstone patio—all surrounded by native landscaping. The small, close-knit neighborhood encourages connection and shared appreciation for the land. Enjoy access to Balsam Mountain Preserve’s amenities including golf, equestrian center, nature center, dining, and more. This is more than a home—it’s a lifestyle rooted in nature and community.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keller Williams Great Smokies Brokerage Email: stefanie@conleyrogerswnc.com License #336164 Listed on: 06/11/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harney Family Trust | $2,300,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bmp David Southworth R | $8,766,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bradley Joel F | $1,050,000 | None Available | |
| Holley Moon Phillip Franklin | -- | None Available | |
| Whitstle Pig Properties Llc | $1,875,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Harney Family Trust | $1,610,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bradley Joel F | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whitstle Pig Properties Llc | $975,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/09/2025 10/09/25 | Sold | $2,300,000 | -8.0% | $764 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/11/2025 06/11/25 | For Sale | $2,500,000 | +138.1% | $830 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/20/2020 11/20/20 | Sold | $1,050,000 | -11.4% | $386 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/26/2020 09/26/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/07/2020 08/07/20 | Price Changed | $1,185,000 | -0.8% | $436 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/30/2019 12/30/19 | Price Changed | $1,195,000 | -7.7% | $439 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2019 07/10/19 | For Sale | $1,295,000 | -- | $476 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,960 | $1,831,539 | $400,000 | $1,431,539 |
| 2024 | $4,202 | $1,105,840 | $300,000 | $805,840 |
| 2023 | $4,327 | $1,105,840 | $300,000 | $805,840 |
| 2022 | $4,327 | $1,105,840 | $300,000 | $805,840 |
| 2021 | $4,078 | $1,105,840 | $300,000 | $805,840 |
| 2020 | $4,929 | $1,275,020 | $500,000 | $775,020 |
| 2019 | $4,929 | $1,275,020 | $500,000 | $775,020 |
| 2018 | $4,929 | $1,275,020 | $500,000 | $775,020 |
| 2017 | $4,802 | $1,275,020 | $500,000 | $775,020 |
| 2015 | $5,198 | $1,275,020 | $500,000 | $775,020 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,826,340 | $750,000 | $1,076,340 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Stefanie Conley
Keller Williams Great Smokies
(828) 508-8676
63 in this area
183 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Michelle Andrewartha
BMP David Southworth Real Estate LLC
(828) 676-4067
15 in this area
15 Total Sales
B
Seller's Agent in 2020
Barbara Huse
Balsam Team
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4258215
APN: 7682-00-3309
Ask me questions while you tour the home.