NOT LISTED FOR SALE

85 Briar Ln Rochester, NY 14622

Estimated Value: $263,000 - $278,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,528 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2014

Last sale price $119,900 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,071 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.42 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Eastridge Senior High School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of August 2014

Comfortable Living Inside And Out! Relaxation is easy in this 3 bedroom Colonial. The eat in kitchen will be the center of casual family dining while the spacious and comfortable living room with fireplace will be the informal gathering place for friends. Retreat to the 1st floor office with slider to patio are or to the finished walk out basement with a second wood burning fireplace. The wooded lot provides picturesque summer setting from the patio during summer barbeques! Comfortable and cozy living on all levels inside & scenic treed setting to enjoy while outside. Don't overlook this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Scofield

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #10491200623 Listed on: 03/02/2014

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Rome Celli

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #30CE0353226

RE/MAX Plus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,659

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x313
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-077-100-0001-090-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,659

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: PROPERTY/EVERGREEN HILLS
  • Directions: From Titus cross over Culver heading West. First street on right is Briar.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.42
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Irondequoit

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-077-100-0001-090-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X313
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5659.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2016
Sold by
David Susan J and Nado Cynthia
Bought by
David Susan J
Current Estimated Value
$270,418

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2014
Closed on
Jul 30, 2014
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$119,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

David Susan J -- None Available
David Susan J $119,900 None Available
Plunkett Robert $125,000 Gerald Manioci
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Sold $119,900 -4.0% $78 / Sq Ft
04/05/2014 04/05/14 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2014 03/02/14 For Sale $124,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,535 $205,000 $32,000 $173,000
2024 $7,535 $205,000 $32,000 $173,000
2023 $5,320 $205,000 $32,000 $173,000
2022 $6,056 $119,700 $26,100 $93,600
2021 $5,997 $119,700 $26,100 $93,600
2020 $5,030 $119,700 $26,100 $93,600
2019 $5,903 $119,700 $26,100 $93,600
2018 $4,785 $119,700 $26,100 $93,600
2017 $2,737 $118,000 $27,100 $90,900
2016 $5,903 $118,000 $27,100 $90,900
2015 -- $118,000 $27,100 $90,900
2014 -- $118,000 $27,100 $90,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R242293

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400-077-100-0001-090-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.