NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $696,000 - $901,000

Studio
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
25 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2020

Last sale price $456,500

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,448 / mo

89 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2020

This home is located at 85 S Munn Ave, Newark, NJ 07106 since 23 February 2020 and is currently estimated at $788,555. This property was built in 2005. 85 S Munn Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, and Louise A. Spencer School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julian Velasquez

RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS I Brokerage Phone: 973-450-4000 Listed on: 02/23/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 25 Sq Ft Lot

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

25 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2005
  • County Name: Essex
  • I D: 4965326
  • Attribution Contact: 973-450-4000
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 25 X 100
  • Total Acres: 0.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2020
Closed on
Jun 4, 2020
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$456,500
Premium/Discount to List
$6,600
1.47%
Current Estimated Value
$807,191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$350,691
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.64%
Original Mortgage
$441,849
Outstanding Balance
$388,186
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$400,369

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2014
Closed on
Sep 23, 2014
Sold Price
$235,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.26%
Original Mortgage
$240,562
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2014
Closed on
Sep 3, 2014
Sold Price
$235,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,562
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2013
Closed on
Jun 13, 2013
Sold Price
$90,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
116.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2009
Sold by
The Westinghouse Redevelopment Act Inc
Bought by
Burnett Carter Shana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$481,333
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2008
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
The Westinghouse Redevelopment Act

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2008
Sold by
Ashby Marcia
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2005
Sold by
Matos Antonio
Bought by
Ashby Marcia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2004
Sold by
Caetano Antonia
Bought by
Matos Antonio

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
All American Realty Investment
Bought by
Caetano Antonia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ogunwale Ayoola $456,500 None Available
Ekram Mohammad F $245,000 --
Ekram Mohammad F $245,000 --
Ekram Mohammad $245,000 --
Ekram Mohammad $245,000 --
Wtb Holdings Llc $90,000 --
Burnett Carter Shana $517,000 None Available
The Westinghouse Redevelopment Act $192,000 None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Ashby Marcia $395,000 --
Matos Antonio $100,000 --
Caetano Antonia $100,000 --
All American Realty Investment $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ogunwale Ayoola $441,849
Previous Owner Ekram Mohammad F $240,562
Previous Owner Burnett Carter Shana $481,333
Previous Owner The Westinghouse Redevelopment Act $190,000
Previous Owner Federal National Mortgage Association $190,000
Previous Owner Ashby Marcia $316,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Sold $456,500 +1.5% --
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2020 02/23/20 For Sale $449,900 +91.4% --
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Sold $235,000 +161.1% -- View Prior Sale
06/14/2013 06/14/13 Sold $90,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,657 $359,100 $16,300 $342,800
2024 $13,387 $359,100 $16,300 $342,800
2022 $13,416 $359,100 $16,300 $342,800
2021 $13,409 $359,100 $16,300 $342,800
2020 $7,684 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900
2019 $7,605 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900
2018 $7,467 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900
2017 $7,198 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900
2016 $6,956 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900
2015 $6,691 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900
2014 $6,270 $202,200 $16,300 $185,900

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3618512

Garden State MLS

APN: 14-04031-0000-00056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.