85 W Virginia Ave Hampton, VA 23663
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $209,000 - $244,000
1
Bed
2
Baths
1,164
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 85 W Virginia Ave, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $228,346, approximately $196 per square foot. 85 W Virginia Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Jane H. Bryan Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Great Bay Properties Llc
Bought by
Tate Travis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$9,700
Outstanding Balance
$9,700
Interest Rate
6.1%
Estimated Equity
$218,646
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Tr Co
Bought by
Anderson Hugh B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
Sold by
Poore Substitute Trustee Ltd S and Hudnall Lynn C
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Tr Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2005
Sold by
Propert Thirteenth Street
Bought by
Hundall Lewis C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2005
Sold by
Branch Banking And Trust
Bought by
Thirteenth Street Prop
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$62,370
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2004
Sold by
Hill Robert
Bought by
Branch Banking And Trust Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2000
Sold by
Equity Trustees L L C
Bought by
Equicredit Corp Of Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2000
Sold by
Equity Trustees L L C
Bought by
Us Bank N A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1999
Sold by
Haboush Gus
Bought by
Joe Kim R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,600
Interest Rate
6.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tate Travis | $125,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Company | |
| Anderson Hugh B | $36,299 | -- | |
| Deutsche Bank National Tr Co | $94,000 | -- | |
| Hundall Lewis C | $115,000 | -- | |
| Thirteenth Street Prop | $59,000 | -- | |
| Branch Banking And Trust Co | $51,054 | -- | |
| Equicredit Corp Of Va | $56,600 | -- | |
| Us Bank N A | $52,900 | -- | |
| Joe Kim R | $82,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tate Travis | $9,700 | |
| Open | Tate Travis | $211,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hundall Lewis C | $92,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thirteenth Street Prop | $62,370 | |
| Previous Owner | Joe Kim R | $65,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,389 | $214,300 | $55,000 | $159,300 |
| 2024 | $2,039 | $177,300 | $52,300 | $125,000 |
| 2023 | $1,902 | $164,000 | $47,500 | $116,500 |
| 2022 | $1,723 | $146,000 | $47,500 | $98,500 |
| 2021 | $1,483 | $109,100 | $22,500 | $86,600 |
| 2020 | $1,276 | $102,900 | $18,800 | $84,100 |
| 2019 | $1,259 | $101,500 | $18,800 | $82,700 |
| 2018 | $1,325 | $102,600 | $18,800 | $83,800 |
| 2017 | $1,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,366 | $102,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,328 | $96,000 | $14,300 | $81,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map