$598,000
SOLD AUG 14, 2025
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,978 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2025

$201 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Light-Filled Luxury Meets Effortless Living!
From the moment you enter, you're welcomed by soaring ceilings and an abundance of natural light that pours in through striking Palladian windows, casting a warm, inviting glow across the open floor plan. This is a home designed not just to be seen, but to be felt—where everyday moments become something more. The heart of the home is the open-concept kitchen and living area, ideal for both lively entertaining and quiet evenings in. Imagine hosting summer gatherings with friends—just step through the kitchen onto the expansive deck and patio, where grilling, laughter, and conversation flow as easily as the layout itself. As twilight settles in, move to the built-in stone fireplace surrounded by elegant hardscaping, the perfect setting for fireside chats under the stars. Refined details throughout elevate the experience: custom wainscoting in the formal dining room, richly finished hardwood floors in the upstairs hall and versatile fifth bedroom or media room, and an epoxy-finished garage floor that combines function with polish. Even the garage is thoughtfully appointed with an architectural awning for added style and protection. Outside your front door, discover direct access to expansive community trails, a dog park, resort style community pool and playground. Just minutes from Winterpock Elementary, located right within the Harper’s Mill community. Every space in this home has been designed with comfort, elegance, and connection in mind. All that’s missing is you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donnell Cobb

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Email: bryan.waters@redfin.com License #0225255514 Listed on: 07/15/2025

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Jarrett

RE/MAX Commonwealth License #0225033080

RE/MAX Commonwealth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,928

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 12,763 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Zoning described as R12

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,978 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 53
  • Assessor Parcel Number 713-66-40-84-300-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,928

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: bryan.waters@redfin.com
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.293
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Harpers Mill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2978.0
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Vented
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2978.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Palladian Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • Pool Features: Pool, Community
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Patio, Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Home Owners Association, Playground, Pool, Trails/Paths
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Clubhouse, Common Areas, Pool(s)

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Bailey Bridge

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 713-66-40-84-300-000
  • Zoning Description: R12

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4928.4
  • Tax Lot: 53

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Winterpock
  • High School: Cosby

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2025
Closed on
Aug 11, 2025
Sold by
Mcpartlin Daniel S and Mcpartlin Shelly M
Bought by
Ludwig Andrew Warren and Ludwig Kyla Gill
Seller's Agent
Donnell Cobb
Redfin Corporation
Buyer's Agent
Laura Jarrett
RE/MAX Commonwealth
List Price
$599,990
Sold Price
$598,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,990
-0.33%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$609,881

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,881
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.14%
Original Mortgage
$373,000
Outstanding Balance
$368,650
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$238,670

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2012
Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
List Price
$349,950
Sold Price
$335,432
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,518
-4.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $598,000 First American Title
Bargain Sale Deed $598,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $335,432 --
Special Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $373,000 VA
Closed $373,000 VA
Previous Owner $268,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Sold $598,000 -0.3% $201 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2025 07/15/25 For Sale $599,990 +78.9% $201 / Sq Ft
02/25/2013 02/25/13 Sold $335,432 -4.1% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/24/2013 01/24/13 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2012 09/28/12 For Sale $349,950 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,153 $567,400 $100,000 $467,400
2024 $5,075 $547,600 $96,000 $451,600
2023 $4,433 $487,100 $93,000 $394,100
2022 $4,353 $473,100 $90,000 $383,100
2021 $3,852 $398,500 $87,000 $311,500
2020 $3,735 $393,200 $86,000 $307,200
2019 $3,666 $385,900 $85,000 $300,900
2018 $3,657 $384,900 $84,000 $300,900
2017 $3,587 $373,600 $79,000 $294,600
2016 $3,562 $371,000 $78,000 $293,000
2015 $3,701 $382,900 $78,000 $304,900
2014 $3,389 $350,400 $70,000 $280,400

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2519523

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 713-66-40-84-300-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.