NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8518 Highway 36 E Laceys Spring, AL 35754

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $253,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,640 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2022

Last sale price $190,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,333 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Union Hill School Rated 9+

About This Home

As of January 2022

If you are looking for a home with a country setting, yet minutes from town!This one is for you!This 4 Bdrm, 2.5 bath home is conveniently located near Huntsville and Redstone Arsenal on .75 acre, with a storm shelter. Nice view of the mountains from the property! Very nice extra large covered back patio to host your backyard cookout! 1 year old HVAC, 3 year old RoofThis is a realtor owned home

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Adams

Leading Edge, R.E. Group License #120240 Listed on: 10/28/2021

Leading Edge, R.E. Group

Co-Listed By

Tonya Adams

Leading Edge, R.E. Group License #70745

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah McDavid

Kendall James Realty License #105904

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,640 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Gas Log Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09 04 17 0 000 002.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1640
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Propane
  • Cooling: Central 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 09 04 17 0 000 002.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32670

Listed on
Oct 28, 2021
Closed on
Jan 18, 2022
Sold by
Adams David C and Adams Tonya C
Bought by
Hancock William Combs and Hancock Taylor Denise
Seller's Agent
David Adams
Leading Edge, R.E. Group
Buyer's Agent
Sarah McDavid
Kendall James Realty
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.53%
Current Estimated Value
$236,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%
Original Mortgage
$186,558
Outstanding Balance
$172,687
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$63,313

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2021
Sold by
Adams David and Adams Tonya
Bought by
Adams David and Adams Tonya

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2020
Sold by
Garth Joyce and Mcafee Tawanda Faye
Bought by
Adams David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2009
Sold by
Couch Cynthia K and Kelley Cynthia K
Bought by
Adams Tonya C and Adams David C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,822
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hancock William Combs $190,000 Judge Alan P
Adams David -- None Available
Adams David -- None Available
Adams David $52,000 None Available
Adams Tonya C -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hancock William Combs $186,558
Previous Owner Adams Tonya C $63,822
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $190,000 -- --
01/18/2022 01/18/22 Sold $190,000 +0.5% $116 / Sq Ft
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2021 12/05/21 Price Changed $189,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
12/05/2021 12/05/21 For Sale $189,000 -4.1% $115 / Sq Ft
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2021 11/01/21 For Sale $197,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $656 $18,970 $750 $18,220
2023 $630 $18,280 $700 $17,580
2022 $448 $13,390 $630 $12,760
2021 $387 $11,930 $990 $10,940
2020 $387 $22,290 $990 $21,300
2019 $387 $11,780 $0 $0
2015 $351 $10,820 $0 $0
2014 $351 $10,820 $0 $0
2013 -- $10,440 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1794311

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 09-04-17-0-000-002.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.