852 Romani Ct San Jose, CA 95125
South San Jose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,898,715 - $2,325,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,654
Sq Ft
$785/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 852 Romani Ct, San Jose, CA 95125 and is currently estimated at $2,082,429, approximately $784 per square foot. 852 Romani Ct is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Canoas Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Gunderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2021
Sold by
Arunachalam Sendillnathan and Chandrasekar Sangita Atreya
Bought by
Arunachalam Sendillnathan and Chandrasekar Sangita Atreya
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Outstanding Balance
$404,796
Interest Rate
2.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,677,633
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2016
Sold by
Arunachalam Sendillnathan and Chandrasekar Sangita Atreya
Bought by
The Arunachalom Family Revocable Trust and Atreya Chandrasekar Sangito
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2011
Sold by
Segrove Douglas
Bought by
Segrove Makara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$584,800
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2011
Sold by
Chum Chet and Ngan Pum
Bought by
Arunachalam Sendillnathan and Chandrasekar Sangita A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$584,800
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2002
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Chum Chet and Ngan Pum
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$542,400
Interest Rate
6.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2002
Sold by
Cieslewiez John A and Cieslewiez Cheryl A
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$542,400
Interest Rate
6.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1999
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad South Bay Inc
Bought by
Cieslewicz John A and Cieslewicz Cheryl A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arunachalam Sendillnathan | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Arunachalam Sendillnathan | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| The Arunachalom Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Segrove Makara | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Arunachalam Sendillnathan | $731,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chum Chet | $678,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Cendant Mobility Financial Corp | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Cieslewicz John A | $476,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arunachalam Sendillnathan | $452,000 | |
| Closed | Arunachalam Sendillnathan | $452,000 | |
| Closed | Arunachalam Sendillnathan | $584,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Chum Chet | $542,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Cieslewicz John A | $380,500 | |
| Closed | Cieslewicz John A | $23,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,836 | $918,164 | $504,928 | $413,236 |
| 2024 | $11,836 | $900,162 | $495,028 | $405,134 |
| 2023 | $11,588 | $882,513 | $485,322 | $397,191 |
| 2022 | $11,588 | $865,209 | $475,806 | $389,403 |
| 2021 | $11,348 | $848,245 | $466,477 | $381,768 |
| 2020 | $11,089 | $839,548 | $461,694 | $377,854 |
| 2019 | $10,852 | $823,088 | $452,642 | $370,446 |
| 2018 | $10,744 | $806,950 | $443,767 | $363,183 |
| 2017 | $10,658 | $791,128 | $435,066 | $356,062 |
| 2016 | $10,472 | $775,617 | $426,536 | $349,081 |
| 2015 | $10,403 | $763,968 | $420,130 | $343,838 |
| 2014 | $9,945 | $749,004 | $411,901 | $337,103 |
Source: Public Records
Map