8523 Morrill Ave Whittier, CA 90606
Los Nietos NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $730,000 - $757,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,269
Sq Ft
$586/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8523 Morrill Ave, Whittier, CA 90606 and is currently estimated at $743,500, approximately $585 per square foot. 8523 Morrill Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Pioneer High School and St. Marianne De Paredes Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2025
Sold by
Dorame Jorge A and Dorame Leticia C
Bought by
Jorge Armando Dorame And Leticia C Dorame Fam and Dorame
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Dorame Jorge
Bought by
Dorame Jorge A and Dorame Leticia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2018
Sold by
Dorame Jorge
Bought by
Dorame Jorge
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2016
Sold by
Dorame Jorge
Bought by
Dorame Jorge and Dorame Letty Zugey
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jorge Armando Dorame And Leticia C Dorame Fam | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Dorame Jorge A | -- | First American Title Company O | |
| Dorame Jorge | -- | Amrock Title California Inc | |
| Dorame Jorge | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dorame Jorge A | $161,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Dorame Jorge | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,283 | $543,145 | $316,444 | $226,701 |
| 2024 | $6,637 | $532,496 | $310,240 | $222,256 |
| 2023 | $5,777 | $455,487 | $304,157 | $151,330 |
| 2022 | $5,674 | $446,557 | $298,194 | $148,363 |
| 2021 | $5,545 | $437,802 | $292,348 | $145,454 |
| 2020 | $5,536 | $433,314 | $289,351 | $143,963 |
| 2019 | $5,494 | $424,819 | $283,678 | $141,141 |
| 2018 | $5,317 | $418,070 | $274,016 | $144,054 |
| 2016 | $4,002 | $305,690 | $193,437 | $112,253 |
| 2015 | $3,941 | $301,099 | $190,532 | $110,567 |
| 2014 | $3,740 | $295,202 | $186,800 | $108,402 |
Source: Public Records
Map