853 28th Ave SW Backus, MN 56435
Estimated Value: $364,000 - $610,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,676
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 853 28th Ave SW, Backus, MN 56435 and is currently estimated at $480,836, approximately $286 per square foot. 853 28th Ave SW is a home located in Cass County with nearby schools including Pine River-Backus Elementary School, Pine River-Backus Area Learning Center, and Pine River-Backus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
Sold by
Gravelle Stephen and Gravelle Luann
Bought by
Franzen Jason and Franzen Betty
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$451,250
Outstanding Balance
$433,454
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,382
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
Sold by
Diederich Cody E and Diederich Cammey
Bought by
Gravelle Stephen and Gravelle Luann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,321
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franzen Jason | $475,000 | -- | |
| Gravelle Stephen | $290,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Franzen Jason | $451,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Gravelle Stephen | $280,321 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,328 | $507,300 | $98,300 | $409,000 |
| 2024 | $2,328 | $498,900 | $98,300 | $400,600 |
| 2023 | $2,048 | $438,300 | $75,200 | $363,100 |
| 2022 | $2,170 | $438,300 | $75,200 | $363,100 |
| 2021 | $2,070 | $299,400 | $52,500 | $246,900 |
| 2020 | $2,038 | $275,000 | $52,500 | $222,500 |
| 2019 | $1,972 | $244,200 | $48,400 | $195,800 |
| 2018 | $1,884 | $210,400 | $48,400 | $162,000 |
| 2017 | $1,786 | $210,400 | $48,400 | $162,000 |
| 2016 | $1,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,740 | $198,400 | $47,000 | $151,400 |
| 2014 | $1,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map