RENTED MAR 23, 2026

853 Gallows Ct Culpeper, VA 22701

Estimated Value: $344,005

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,138 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2025

Last sale price $345,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,038 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

Remodeled End-Unit Townhouse in Culpeper! Step into this beautifully updated townhouse where all the fine touches have been completed for you. With three finished floors and over 2,100 square feet of living space, this home offers comfort, style, and convenience. It features three bedrooms, three full baths (two on the upper level and one in the basement), and a half bath. The freshly mulched landscaping enhances curb appeal, and the end-unit location at the end of the street provides added privacy and charm. This move-in-ready gem is situated in the heart of Culpeper, blending convenience with modern updates. Don’t miss your chance to own this stunning property! Schedule a showing today.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Saja Elhaj

(703) 935-2308 sajasells@gmail.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 7039352308 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Samson Properties

Last Renter's Agent

Tamara McCallum

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC

EXP Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • Paved Parking
  • Parking Lot
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,600
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 3/2/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40I 2 1

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-03-02
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 2600.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/2/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminate Plank
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2788
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2138
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.68
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1488
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 650
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 650
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1300
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved Parking, Assigned
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 220.00

• Fencing: Privacy, Rear, Wood
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3049.00
  • Zoning: R2

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 40I 2 1

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CULPEPER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2025
Closed on
Feb 11, 2025
Sold Price
$2,350
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$344,005

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$341,655
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2024
Sold by
Mccabe Douglas and Stewart-Mccabe Katrine G
Bought by
Kettle Run Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2021
Sold by
Clatterbuck Gregory A
Bought by
Mccabe Douglas and Stewart-Mccabe Katrine G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,500
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2019
Sold by
Clatterbuck Properties Llc
Bought by
Clatterbuck Greg

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2012
Closed on
Jan 10, 2013
List Price
$127,500
Sold Price
$127,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.66%
Original Mortgage
$95,625
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Bank Of New York
Bought by
West Jacob D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,429
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2007
Sold by
Recontrust Company Sub Tr and Garcia Andres
Bought by
Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2006
Sold by
Womble Patrick
Bought by
Garcia Andres

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$216,792
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2005
Sold by
Premier @ Catalpa Hills
Bought by
Womble Patrick A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elhaj Mohamad $345,000 First American Title Insurance
Kettle Run Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Mccabe Douglas $215,000 Attorney
Clatterbuck Greg -- None Available
Clatterbuck Gregory A $127,500 --
West Jacob D $159,900 --
Bank Of New York $231,379 --
Garcia Andres $270,990 --
Womble Patrick A $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mccabe Douglas $193,500
Previous Owner Clatterbuck Greg $130,000
Previous Owner Clatterbuck Gregory A $95,625
Previous Owner West Jacob D $157,429
Previous Owner Garcia Andres $216,792
Previous Owner Womble Patrick A $167,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Rented $2,475 -1.0% --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Price Changed $2,500 -3.8% $1 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Rent $2,600 +10.6% --
03/01/2025 03/01/25 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
02/19/2025 02/19/25 For Rent $2,350 0.0% --
02/13/2025 02/13/25 Sold $345,000 +1.5% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2025 01/31/25 For Sale $339,900 +166.6% $159 / Sq Ft
01/10/2013 01/10/13 Sold $127,500 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2012 11/04/12 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Price Changed $127,500 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft
11/01/2012 11/01/12 For Sale $127,500 +6.3% $60 / Sq Ft
09/13/2012 09/13/12 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2012 09/04/12 For Sale $120,000 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,549 $315,600 $78,100 $237,500
2024 $1,549 $290,300 $59,000 $231,300
2023 $1,527 $290,300 $59,000 $231,300
2022 $1,359 $247,000 $55,400 $191,600
2021 $1,561 $247,000 $55,400 $191,600
2020 $1,312 $211,600 $45,800 $165,800
2019 $1,312 $211,600 $45,800 $165,800
2018 $1,163 $173,600 $39,100 $134,500
2017 $1,163 $173,600 $39,100 $134,500
2016 $1,075 $147,300 $30,200 $117,100
2015 $1,075 $147,300 $30,200 $117,100
2014 $1,195 $125,800 $28,000 $97,800

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VACU2012558

Bright MLS

APN: 40-I-2-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.