853 Plain St Marshfield, MA 02050
Estimated Value: $2,431,681
Studio
2
Baths
7,110
Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 853 Plain St, Marshfield, MA 02050 and is currently estimated at $2,431,681, approximately $342 per square foot. 853 Plain St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Martinson Elementary School, Furnace Brook Middle School, and Marshfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1997
Sold by
Pompano Masonry Corp
Bought by
Diamond Rt and Higgins Christopher W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Rt | $500,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Diamond Rt | $368,000 | |
| Closed | Diamond Rt | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Diamond Rt | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,198 | $929,100 | $707,500 | $221,600 |
| 2024 | $9,283 | $893,500 | $676,400 | $217,100 |
| 2023 | $10,716 | $871,600 | $655,600 | $216,000 |
| 2022 | $10,716 | $827,500 | $583,200 | $244,300 |
| 2021 | $10,640 | $806,700 | $562,400 | $244,300 |
| 2020 | $10,753 | $806,700 | $562,400 | $244,300 |
| 2019 | $10,299 | $769,700 | $531,400 | $238,300 |
| 2018 | $9,966 | $745,400 | $510,700 | $234,700 |
| 2017 | $9,880 | $720,100 | $490,000 | $230,100 |
| 2016 | $9,995 | $720,100 | $490,000 | $230,100 |
| 2015 | $9,570 | $720,100 | $490,000 | $230,100 |
| 2014 | $8,751 | $658,500 | $427,800 | $230,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map