8533 Halprin Dr Norfolk, VA 23518
Roosevelt Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $311,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,039
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8533 Halprin Dr, Norfolk, VA 23518 and is currently estimated at $290,432, approximately $279 per square foot. 8533 Halprin Dr is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Tarrallton Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Lake Taylor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2022
Sold by
Korin Michael A
Bought by
Halprin Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2021
Sold by
Palulis Brian J
Bought by
Korin Michael A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
Sold by
Forbes Robert Brad and Forbes Cynthia Ann
Bought by
Palulis Brian J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,930
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halprin Trust | -- | New Title Company Name | |
| Korin Michael A | $200,000 | Universal Title | |
| Palulis Brian J | $169,000 | True North Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Korin Michael A | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palulis Brian J | $163,930 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,183 | $258,800 | $87,000 | $171,800 |
| 2024 | $2,889 | $234,900 | $87,000 | $147,900 |
| 2023 | $2,795 | $223,600 | $87,000 | $136,600 |
| 2022 | $2,533 | $202,600 | $71,700 | $130,900 |
| 2021 | $2,344 | $187,500 | $67,000 | $120,500 |
| 2020 | $2,196 | $175,700 | $59,500 | $116,200 |
| 2019 | $2,143 | $171,400 | $59,500 | $111,900 |
| 2018 | $2,078 | $166,200 | $59,500 | $106,700 |
| 2017 | $1,903 | $165,500 | $59,500 | $106,000 |
| 2016 | $1,903 | $137,600 | $59,500 | $78,100 |
| 2015 | $1,924 | $137,600 | $59,500 | $78,100 |
| 2014 | $1,924 | $137,600 | $59,500 | $78,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map