Seller's Agent in 2025
Amber Mabry
Samson Properties
(410) 474-3849
7 in this area
42 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $395,000 - $420,000
This cozy cottage is tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac and surrounded by trees, this storybook cottage offers the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and peace of mind. Set on a private wooded lot, the property is truly turnkey with thoughtful upgrades inside and out. Recent updates include a new roof and septic (2023), along with a brand-new HVAC system and water heater (2025) for years of worry-free living. Step inside and feel the warmth of the cozy wood stove (2025) or step outside into your very own private outdoor oasis (2025)—a perfect space for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing in nature. Enjoy mornings on the covered front porch, afternoons exploring the spacious three-story layout, and evenings soaking in the serenity of your wooded retreat. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence or a peaceful getaway, this cottage offers inviting spaces to enjoy both inside and out. All that’s left to do is move in and make it yours!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(443) 975-7555 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #671971 Listed on: 09/02/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
(571) 386-1075 john.lytle@pearsonsmithrealty.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC License #SP40001339
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricks Shaquille | $391,000 | Champion Title & Settlements | |
| Marrero Emillo | $349,900 | Lawyers Edge Title | |
| Marrero Emillo | $349,900 | Lawyers Edge Title | |
| Patuxent Property Purchasers Llc | $178,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Worrey Daniel | $180,000 | Lakeside Title Co | |
| Montague Juan | $294,000 | -- | |
| Montague Juan | $294,000 | Jarboe Title Inc | |
| Long Dennis M | $199,000 | -- | |
| Long Dennis M | $179,000 | None Available | |
| Evans Paul A | $134,900 | -- | |
| Tri & County Homes Inc | $84,000 | -- | |
| Secretary Of Housing & Urban Dev | $115,220 | -- | |
| Stockett John Vernon | $108,000 | -- | |
| Secretary Of Housing & Urban Dev | $139,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ricks Shaquille | $399,406 | |
| Previous Owner | Marrero Emillo | $349,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Worrey Daniel | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Montague Juan | $290,087 | |
| Previous Owner | Long Dennis M | $179,100 | |
| Closed | Stockett John Vernon | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | Sold | $417,000 | +3.5% | $227 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/20/2025 10/20/25 | Price Changed | $403,000 | -2.4% | $220 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | Price Changed | $413,000 | -1.2% | $225 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2025 09/27/25 | Price Changed | $418,000 | -1.6% | $228 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/02/2025 09/02/25 | For Sale | $425,000 | +21.5% | $232 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2024 01/22/24 | Sold | $349,900 | 0.0% | $153 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/04/2024 01/04/24 | For Sale | $349,900 | 0.0% | $153 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/22/2023 12/22/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/16/2023 12/16/23 | For Sale | $349,900 | +94.4% | $153 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/16/2018 11/16/18 | Sold | $180,000 | +2.9% | $83 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/11/2018 10/11/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/05/2018 10/05/18 | For Sale | $175,000 | -- | $81 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222 | $265,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,875 | $246,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,574 | $227,100 | $83,500 | $143,600 |
| 2022 | $2,481 | $218,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,962 | $209,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,306 | $201,200 | $83,500 | $117,700 |
| 2019 | $2,111 | $201,200 | $83,500 | $117,700 |
| 2018 | $2,111 | $201,200 | $83,500 | $117,700 |
| 2017 | $2,347 | $203,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $203,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,826 | $203,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,826 | $205,200 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Amber Mabry
Samson Properties
(410) 474-3849
7 in this area
42 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
John Lytle
Pearson Smith Realty, LLC
(703) 298-7801
1 in this area
226 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Michael Doles
Pearson Smith Realty, LLC
(804) 651-0349
1 in this area
62 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2024
Lawrence Lessin
Save 6, Incorporated
(301) 355-6104
8 in this area
670 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2018
Steve Atkocius
Purple Post Real Estate
(301) 399-3089
1 in this area
37 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2018
Dave Luptak
Long & Foster
(202) 841-9084
2 in this area
164 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDCA2022862
APN: 01-184105
Ask me questions while you tour the home.