8539 Coventry Rd Brooklyn, NY 11236
East Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $554,000 - $693,000
Studio
--
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$630/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8539 Coventry Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $604,465, approximately $629 per square foot. 8539 Coventry Rd is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 233 The Langston Hughes School, I.S. 285 Meyer Levin, and Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Bryan Suzette V and Grant Taaron J
Bought by
Bryan Suzette V and Grant Taaron J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2010
Sold by
Grant Suzette V
Bought by
Bryan Suzette V and Grant Taaron J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$32,625
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 1998
Sold by
Sprung Neil A and Sprung Robert H
Bought by
Grant Suzette V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Suzette V | -- | -- | |
| Bryan Suzette V | -- | -- | |
| Bryan Suzette | -- | -- | |
| Bryan Suzette V | -- | -- | |
| Grant Suzette V | $125,000 | The Title Guarantee Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bryan Suzette V | $32,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Grant Suzette V | $118,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,004 | $38,820 | $14,100 | $24,720 |
| 2025 | $5,960 | $43,320 | $14,100 | $29,220 |
| 2024 | $5,960 | $35,040 | $14,100 | $20,940 |
| 2023 | $5,607 | $33,660 | $14,100 | $19,560 |
| 2022 | $4,962 | $30,360 | $14,100 | $16,260 |
| 2021 | $5,164 | $27,000 | $14,100 | $12,900 |
| 2020 | $5,227 | $27,240 | $14,100 | $13,140 |
| 2019 | $5,124 | $28,320 | $14,100 | $14,220 |
| 2018 | $4,682 | $24,430 | $11,936 | $12,494 |
| 2017 | $4,399 | $23,048 | $12,774 | $10,274 |
| 2016 | $4,037 | $21,744 | $12,807 | $8,937 |
| 2015 | $2,403 | $21,744 | $12,840 | $8,904 |
| 2014 | $2,403 | $21,580 | $13,737 | $7,843 |
Source: Public Records
Map