NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $309,710 - $336,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,471 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2023

Last sale price $280,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,290 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Washington Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of June 2023

Multiple offers received! Highest and best sue by Sunday 6/11 at 7pm. Welcome to this charming townhouse listing! Nestled in desirable Concord Pointe, this two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom gem offers an inviting space for comfortable living. Boasting a one-car garage and a long driveway, convenient location is just the beginning. The kitchen is truly a highlight of this townhouse, featuring upgraded appliances installed in 2021 and recently refinished cabinets and countertops. Prepare delicious meals effortlessly while enjoying ample storage space and a functional layout that inspires creativity. The open and airy living area seamlessly connects to the kitchen, creating a perfect space for entertaining family and friends. The natural flow of the floor plan allows for versatile furniture arrangements and encourages a warm and inviting atmosphere. Retreat to the privacy of the upper level, where you'll find two generously sized bedrooms. The primary bedroom offers a peaceful sanctuary with an en-suite bathroom, providing a tranquil escape after a long day. The second bedroom provides flexibility for guests, a home office, or a personal hobby space with it's own en-suite bathroom. The newer HVAC system (2022) ensures optimal comfort throughout the seasons, providing a cool oasis in the summer and cozy warmth in the winter. Roof is only five years old. Enjoy the peace of mind that comes with a well-maintained property, ready to accommodate your lifestyle with minimal maintenance required. Convenient access to local amenities, restaurants, and shopping. Experience the best of both worlds-tranquility within the comfort of your home and excitement just moments away! FHA approved

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Rubis

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475164387 Listed on: 06/07/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,508

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 33.52

HOA Fees

  • $156 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,471 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Staff Association, Phone Number (877) 999-6491
  • Concord Pointe Subdivision
  • Property managed by First Service Residential

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,508

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

33.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$156 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Concord Pointe
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Wood Laminate Floors, Second Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1471
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Association Fee: 156
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: First Service Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Staff
  • Management Phone: 877-999-6491
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4507.84
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2023
Closed on
Jun 13, 2023
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
3.7%
Views
147
Current Estimated Value
$323,201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,201
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$271,600
Outstanding Balance
$265,407
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$57,271

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2013
Sold by
Specchio Christine L and Specchio Christie
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Llorenas Jamie A
Bought by
Specchio Christine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,600
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2002
Sold by
Buchmann Thomas J
Bought by
Llorens Jamie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,550
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1999
Sold by
Wittmer Louis E and Buchmann Thomas J
Bought by
Buchmann Thomas J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,450
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1997
Sold by
Villegas Jessen Blana and Jessen Dennise
Bought by
Buchmann Thomas J and Wittmer Louis E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,200
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 1995
Sold by
American National Bk & Tr Co Of Chicago
Bought by
Villegas Blanca L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,800
Interest Rate
7.68%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wascher Brandon $280,000 Fidelity National Title
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Available
Specchio Christine L $202,000 --
Llorens Jamie A $159,500 --
Buchmann Thomas J -- First American Title
Buchmann Thomas J $132,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Villegas Blanca L $126,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wascher Brandon $271,600
Previous Owner Specchio Christine L $161,600
Previous Owner Llorens Jamie A $143,550
Previous Owner Buchmann Thomas J $129,450
Previous Owner Buchmann Thomas J $127,200
Previous Owner Villegas Blanca L $121,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Sold $280,000 +3.7% $190 / Sq Ft
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2023 06/07/23 For Sale $270,000 +123.1% $184 / Sq Ft
08/20/2013 08/20/13 Sold $121,000 +0.9% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2013 06/26/13 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2013 06/18/13 For Sale $119,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,909 $78,883 $7,713 $71,170
2023 $4,692 $72,610 $7,100 $65,510
2022 $4,508 $66,370 $6,710 $59,660
2021 $4,379 $64,790 $6,550 $58,240
2020 $4,321 $64,190 $6,490 $57,700
2019 $4,214 $62,500 $6,320 $56,180
2018 $3,847 $58,880 $5,950 $52,930
2017 $3,762 $56,710 $5,730 $50,980
2016 $3,700 $54,440 $5,500 $48,940
2015 $3,659 $51,940 $5,250 $46,690
2014 $4,106 $56,520 $5,430 $51,090
2013 $3,966 $56,690 $5,450 $51,240

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11800988

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-03-110-255

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.