855 Shallows Dr Oxnard, CA 93035
Sea View Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $771,000 - $839,366
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,414
Sq Ft
$568/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 855 Shallows Dr, Oxnard, CA 93035 and is currently estimated at $803,842, approximately $568 per square foot. 855 Shallows Dr is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Juan Lagunas Soria Elementary School, Oxnard High School, and Santa Clara Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Puga Ruben C
Bought by
Puga Cecilia R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,493
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$672,349
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Troub Glenn D and Troub Jeanette V
Bought by
Puga Cecilia R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,493
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$672,349
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2000
Sold by
Carr James L & Mary K Trust and Lee James
Bought by
Troub Glenn D and Troub Jeanette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
9.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1993
Sold by
Carr James Lee and Carr Mary Kathleen
Bought by
Carr James Lee and Carr Mary Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puga Cecilia R | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Puga Cecilia R | $490,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Troub Glenn D | $225,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Carr James Lee | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Carr James Lee | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Puga Cecilia R | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Troub Glenn D | $202,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Carr James Lee | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,363 | $696,658 | $348,330 | $348,328 |
| 2024 | $8,363 | $682,999 | $341,500 | $341,499 |
| 2023 | $8,057 | $669,607 | $334,804 | $334,803 |
| 2022 | $7,812 | $656,478 | $328,239 | $328,239 |
| 2021 | $7,342 | $610,000 | $398,000 | $212,000 |
| 2020 | $6,523 | $527,000 | $344,000 | $183,000 |
| 2019 | $5,923 | $483,000 | $315,000 | $168,000 |
| 2018 | $6,104 | $495,000 | $323,000 | $172,000 |
| 2017 | $5,536 | $464,000 | $303,000 | $161,000 |
| 2016 | $5,390 | $459,000 | $300,000 | $159,000 |
| 2015 | $5,408 | $449,000 | $293,000 | $156,000 |
| 2014 | $4,746 | $391,000 | $255,000 | $136,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map