8553 Tunney Ave Northridge, CA 91324
Estimated Value: $809,000 - $1,078,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,914
Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8553 Tunney Ave, Northridge, CA 91324 and is currently estimated at $958,272, approximately $500 per square foot. 8553 Tunney Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Napa Street Elementary School, John A. Sutter Middle School, and Northridge Academy High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2014
Sold by
Mendez Ruth
Bought by
Mendez Jesus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2014
Sold by
Mendez Jesus
Bought by
Mendez Jesus and Cowan Susan R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2003
Sold by
Cowan Susan R
Bought by
Mendez Jesus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendez Jesus | -- | Title 365 | |
| Mendez Jesus | -- | Title 365 | |
| Mendez Jesus | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mendez Jesus | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendez Jesus | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,638 | $274,777 | $109,905 | $164,872 |
| 2024 | $3,638 | $269,390 | $107,750 | $161,640 |
| 2023 | $6,849 | $537,154 | $323,448 | $213,706 |
| 2022 | $3,418 | $258,931 | $103,567 | $155,364 |
| 2021 | $3,369 | $253,855 | $101,537 | $152,318 |
| 2019 | $3,274 | $246,327 | $98,526 | $147,801 |
| 2018 | $3,109 | $241,498 | $96,595 | $144,903 |
| 2016 | $2,955 | $232,122 | $92,845 | $139,277 |
| 2015 | $2,913 | $228,636 | $91,451 | $137,185 |
| 2014 | $2,932 | $224,158 | $89,660 | $134,498 |
Source: Public Records
Map