8565 Orange St Downey, CA 90242
Estimated Value: $989,043 - $1,092,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,932
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8565 Orange St, Downey, CA 90242 and is currently estimated at $1,025,011, approximately $530 per square foot. 8565 Orange St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Alameda Elementary School, Carpenter Elementary School, and Sussman Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2008
Sold by
Nevarez Manuel
Bought by
Rodriguez Eduardo and Rodriguez Aracely
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$472,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Holmes Clara S and Holmes Marion Thomas
Bought by
Nevarez Manuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$472,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1996
Sold by
Suzuki Lenna
Bought by
Holmes Thomas and Holmes Clara S
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Eduardo | $525,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Nevarez Manuel | $400,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Holmes Thomas | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Eduardo | $472,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,707 | $689,582 | $496,503 | $193,079 |
| 2024 | $8,707 | $676,062 | $486,768 | $189,294 |
| 2023 | $8,413 | $662,807 | $477,224 | $185,583 |
| 2022 | $7,995 | $649,812 | $467,867 | $181,945 |
| 2021 | $7,806 | $637,072 | $458,694 | $178,378 |
| 2020 | $7,688 | $630,540 | $453,991 | $176,549 |
| 2019 | $7,606 | $618,178 | $445,090 | $173,088 |
| 2018 | $7,352 | $606,058 | $436,363 | $169,695 |
| 2016 | $6,940 | $566,000 | $407,000 | $159,000 |
| 2015 | $6,941 | $566,000 | $407,000 | $159,000 |
| 2014 | $5,047 | $420,000 | $302,000 | $118,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map