$1,100,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

857 Caribbean Dr E Summerland Key, FL 33042

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,204 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$914 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

112 on Market

Highlights

  • Dock made with concrete
  • Waterfront
  • Privacy Fence
  • Spa
  • Outdoor Storage

About This Home

As of April 2026

HOME is where the BOAT IS!
Discover effortless access to world-class boating on one of the widest, deepest, and most desirable canals in the Lower Keys. Your 17,000-lb boat lift sits on a pristine flow-through canal—meaning clean, clear water and quick access. In just minutes, you can be fishing the Atlantic, exploring the backcountry in the Gulf, or gliding toward a perfect Key West sunset. This concrete block, 3-bedroom, 2-bath stilted home on Summerland Key offers the ideal blend of low-maintenance living and coastal comfort. Exterior upkeep is a breeze with pea gravel landscaping and a new 6' privacy fence. A spacious downstairs storage room provides plenty of space for all your gear, while the screened-in upstairs balcony with hot tub creates the perfect spot to unwind after a day on the water. Just installed, a new meter box with 200 amps to the meter. All this, and it's one of the most affordable stilted waterfront homes in Summerland Cove—a rare opportunity in an established boating community. Don't miss your chance to own a true Keys lifestyle home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Pezzi

Keller Williams Key West Compass Realty License #3226338 Listed on: 11/25/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned IS - Improved Subivision District

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00192520-000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dockage Dock: Concrete
  • Vehicle Storage Cars: 4+
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Building Style Stilt Column Height: Medium - 5Ft - 9Ft
  • Building Style Above Flood: Unknown
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 60' x 100'
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3386409
  • Subdivision Name: Summerland Key Cove (25.0)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Fencing, Hot Tub, Outdoor Shower, Privacy Wall/Fence, Storage
  • Construction Type: CBS
  • Waterfront: Canal Front
  • Roof: Shingle Roof

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Utilities: FKAA, Municipal Sewer, Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00192520-000000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.0

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7074.79

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2025
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-15.38%
Views
58

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
662.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Roper Charles L and Werling Denise R Roper
Bought by
Hicks Kelly G and Hicks Crystal S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2006
Sold by
Roper Charles L
Bought by
Roper Charles L and Roper David D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1988
Bought by
Hicks Kelly G and Hicks Crystal S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1986
Bought by
Hicks Kelly G and Hicks Crystal S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1977
Bought by
Hicks Kelly G and Hicks Crystal S

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,100,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $650,000 Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $110,000 --
Warranty Deed $24,000 --
Deed $3,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $520,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $1,100,000 -7.6% $914 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $1,190,000 -4.8% $988 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Price Changed $1,250,000 -3.8% $1,038 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $1,080 / Sq Ft
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,075 $802,637 -- --
2024 $7,346 $780,017 $558,000 $222,017
2023 $7,346 $819,884 $606,000 $213,884
2022 $5,641 $688,190 $468,000 $220,190
2021 $5,000 $469,705 $268,500 $201,205
2020 $4,713 $434,332 $255,000 $179,332
2019 $4,547 $414,842 $226,500 $188,342
2018 $4,803 $430,423 $240,000 $190,423
2017 $4,757 $429,948 $0 $0
2016 $4,501 $390,887 $0 $0
2015 $4,745 $432,769 $0 $0
2014 $4,373 $346,969 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 617468

APN: 00192520-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.