$89,900
SOLD APR 23, 2026

8571 Guinea Rd Hayes, VA 23072

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,792 Sq Ft
2.85 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$50 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • 2.85 Acre Lot
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Opportunity awaits at 8571 Guinea Road in Hayes, VA! Situated on 2.85 private acres, this 4-bedroom home offers a peaceful setting with a long private driveway, wooded surroundings, and a large backyard that stretches deep into the trees, creating a natural buffer on three sides of the property. The home features vinyl siding and vinyl windows and offers over 1,700 square feet of living space ready for your vision.
Inside, you’re welcomed by a foyer with hardwood flooring and an original staircase! The flexible layout includes four bedrooms total and a full bath on the main level, providing plenty of space to reimagine and renovate.
Sold strictly AS-IS, this property will require significant work but presents a great opportunity for investors, renovators, or buyers looking for a project with acreage and privacy. With its generous lot size, wooded setting, and convenient Gloucester County location, the potential here is undeniable. Bring your ideas and restore this property to its full potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Nay

River City Elite Properties - Real Broker License #0225221595 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

UNREPRESENTED BUYER

NON MLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $304

Year Built

  • Built in 1792

Lot Details

  • 2.85 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as SF-1

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 051-340

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$304

Year Built

Built in 1792

Lot Details

2.85 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1792
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.85
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1792.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Solid Surface Counters
  • Living Area: 1792.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: None
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding

• Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Page

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 051-340
  • Zoning Description: SF-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 304.01

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Achilles
  • High School: Gloucester

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Carrithers David
Bought by
Athena Homes & Acquisitions Llc
Seller's Agent
James Nay
River City Elite Properties - Real Broker
Buyer's Agent
UNREPRESENTED BUYER
NON MLS OFFICE
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$89,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-10.01%
Views
111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7928004622.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $89,900 First American Title
Trustee Deed $36,969 Peninsula Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $89,900 -10.0% $50 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $99,900 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,260 $200,440 $66,480 $133,960
2024 $1,260 $200,440 $66,480 $133,960
2023 $1,169 $200,440 $66,480 $133,960
2022 $1,285 $177,230 $62,030 $115,200
2021 $1,232 $177,230 $62,030 $115,200
2020 $1,249 $177,230 $62,030 $115,200
2019 $12 $168,750 $62,030 $106,720
2017 $0 $168,750 $62,030 $106,720
2016 $0 $159,560 $63,880 $95,680
2015 -- $139,700 $53,000 $86,700
2014 -- $139,700 $53,000 $86,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2606383

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 18186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.